The Worcestershire MACRO moth List


The Worcestershire Moth List as of 1st January 2011

 

MACRO moths recorded in VC37 Worcestershire

Acceptance Criteria

  Common/fairly common /widespread accepted without need for verification                                                                                
  Uncommon/localised/or more difficult to identify. Needing photo/specimen by inexperienced recorder or outside known sites/area.
  Verification by genitalia examination/dissection needed to positively identify imago but some species can be identified from larva/larva mine/larval case or feeding signs or by photo where appropriate
  Rare/extremely localised/considered extinct needing to be verified by county recorder ideally with voucher specimen/dissection 

 

B&F
Taxon
Family 
English Name 
VC 37 id criteria
VC37 Sites only recorded from
Imago period Month 
Other Identity criteria accepted 
14 Hepialus humuli Hepialidae Ghost moth  

 

 

6-8  
15 Hepialus sylvina Hepialidae Orange Swift  

 

 

6-9  
16 Hepialus hecta Hepialidae Gold Swift  

 

 

378 Synanthedon andrenaeformis Sesiidae Orange-tailed Clearwing

 

 

Hipton Hill and near Inkberrow 5-7  
379 Synanthedon myopaeformis Sesiidae Red-belted Clearwing  

 

 

6-8  
380 Synanthedon formicaeformis Sesiidae Red-tipped Clearwing   Tiddesley, Teme at Bransford, Nafford Island         5-8  
381 Synanthedon culiciformis Sesiidae Large Red-belted Clearwing

 

 

Wyre only LR 1991 5-6  
382 Bembecia scopigera Sesiidae Six-belted Clearwing  

 

 

6-8  
1631 Poecilocampa populi Lasiocampidae December moth  

 

 

10-1  
1632 Trichiura crataegi Lasiocampidae Pale Eggar  

 

 

8-9  
1633 Eriogaster lanestris Lasiocampidae Small Eggar

 

 

Pendock LR 2008

 

2-3  
1634 Malacosoma neustria Lasiocampidae Lackey

 

 

 

 

7-8  
1637 Lasiocampa quercus Lasiocampidae Oak Eggar  

 

 

7-8  
1638 Macrothylacia rubi Lasiocampidae Fox moth  

Kidderminster Heaths only

 

5-6  
1640 Euthrix potatoria Lasiocampidae Drinker  

 

 

7-8  
1642 Gastropacha quercifolia Lasiocampidae Lappet

 

 

Only four recent records LR 1995

6-8  
1643 Pavonia pavonia Saturniidae Emporer

 

 

Few records away from Kidderminster Heaths

4-5  
1644 Endromis versicolora Saturniidae Kentish Glory

 

 

Formerly in Wyre Forest LR 1972

4-5  
1645  

6-7  
17 Hepialus lupulinus Hepialidae Common Swift  

 

 

5-7  
18 Hepialus fusconebulosa Hepialidae Map-winged Swift   Wyre Forest , Lickey Hills area,Monkwood     5-7

 

 

161 Zeuzera pyrina Cossidae Leopard moth  

 

 

6-8  
162 Cossus cossus Cossidae Goat moth  

No recent records  LR1978                          

6-7

 

 

163 Adscita statices Zygaenidae Forester

 

 

No recent records     LR 1948 

5-7  
164 Adscita geryon Zygaenidae Cistus Forester  

No recent records

LR 1955

5-7  
169 Zygaena filipendulae Zygaenidae Six-spot Burnet  

 

 

6-8  
170 Zygaena trifolii Zygaenidae Five-spot Burnet  

No recent records

LR 1955

7-8  
171 Zygaena lonicerae Zygaenidae Narrow-bordered   Five-spot Burnet

 

 

  6-7  
173 Apoda limacodes Limacodidae Festoon  

Trench Wd and Grafton Wood                                         

6-7  
370 Sesia apiformis Sesiidae Hornet moth  

 

 

6-7  
371 Sesia bembeciformis Sesiidae Lunar Hornet moth   Larvae in large Sallows mosly in woodland                     7-8  
373 Synanthedon tipuliformis Sesiidae Currant Clearwing  

 

 

6-7  
374 Synanthedon vespiformis Sesiidae Yellow-legged Clearwing  

 

 

5-8  
375 Synanthedon spheciformis Sesiidae White-barred Clearwing

 

 

Wyre Forest only 5-7:Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size:12px; color:black;">Falcaria lacertinaria Drepanidae Scalloped Hook-tip  

 

 

4-7;7-8  
1646 Watsonalla binaria Drepanidae Oak Hook-tip  

 

 

5-6;7-9  
1647 Watsonalla cultraria Drepanidae Barred Hook-tip  

 

 

5-6;7-9  
1648 Drepana falcataria Drepanidae Pebble Hook-tip  

 

 

4-6;7-9  
1651 Cilix glaucata Drepanidae Chinese Character  

 

 

4-6;7-9  
1652 Thyatira batis Thyatiridae Peach Blossom  

 

 

5-8  
1653 Habrosyne pyritoides Thyatiridae Buff Arches  

 

 

6-8  
1654 Tethea ocularis Thyatiridae Figure of Eighty  

 

 

5-7  
1655 Tethea or Thyatiridae Poplar Lutestring   Occurs widely but in long established woodland only       5-8  
1656 Tetheella fluctuosa Thyatiridae Satin Lutestring

 

 

Wyre Forest only                       6-8  
1657 Ochropacha duplaris Thyatiridae Common Lutestring  

 

 

6-8  
1658 Cymatophorima diluta Thyatiridae Oak Lutestring

 

 

In woodland in north and west  8-9  
1659 Achlya flavicornis Thyatiridae Yellow Horned  

  

 

2-4  
1660 Polyploca ridens Thyatiridae Frosted Green  

 

 

3-4  
1661 Archiearis parthenias Geometridae Orange Underwing  

 

 

3-4  
1662 Archiearis notha Geometridae Light Orange Underwing   Monk Wd, Tiddesley Wd, Trench Wd, Chaddesley Wood,  3-4  
1663 Alsophila aescularia Geometridae March moth

 

 

  2-4  
1665 Pseudoterpna pruinata Geometridae Grass Emerald

 

 

Few but widespread records  

6-8  
1666 Geometra papilionaria Geometridae Large Emerald  

 

 

6-8  
1667 Comibaena bajularia Geometridae Blotched Emerald  

 

 

6-7  
1669 Hemithea aestivaria Geometridae Common Emerald  

 

 

6-8  
1670 Chlorissa viridata Geometridae Small Grass Emerald  

No recent records LR 1877

 

6-7  
1673 Hemistola chrysoprasaria Geometridae Small Emerald  

 

 

6-8  
1674 Jodis lactearia Geometridae Little Emerald  

 

 

5-6  
1676 Cyclophora annulata Geometridae Mocha

 

 

Tiddesley Wd, Trench Wd, Grafton Wd, Pendock

5-6;7-8  
1677 Cyclophora albipunctata Geometridae Birch Mocha  

Wyre Forest and woodlands in north LR 1997

5-7;7-9  
1678 Cyclophora pupillaria Geometridae Blair's Mocha  

West Malvern only

 

8-10 Migrant
1679 Cyclophora porata Geometridae False Mocha  

Monk Wood and Trench Wood LR 1974

5-7;8-9  
1680 Cyclophora punctaria Geometridae Maiden's Blush  

 

 

5-7;8-10  
1681 Cyclophora linearia Geometridae Clay Triple-lines  

 

 

5-7;8-10  
1682 Timandra griseata Geometridae Blood-vein  

 

 

5-7;7-9; 9-10  
1687 Scopula ornata Geometridae Lace Border

 

 

No recent records LR 1896 5-6;7-9  
1689 Scopula marginepunctata Geometridae Mullein Wave

 

 

Stourbridge and Sparkbook x 2 FR 2006 6-7; 8-9  
1690 Scopula imitaria Geometridae Small Blood-vein

 

 

  7-8;9-10  
1692 Scopula immutata  Geometridae Lesser Cream Wave   A small no. of widespread records only 6-8 Special care needed to id correctly
1693 Scopula floslactata Geometridae Cream Wave

 

 

  5-6  
1701 Idaea sylvestraria Geometridae Dotted Border Wave

 

 

Hartlebury Common only 6-8  
1702 Idaea biselata Geometridae Small Fan-footed Wave

 

 

  6-9  
1705 Idaea fuscovenosa Geometridae Dwarf Cream Wave

 

 

  6-8  
1707 Idaea seriata Geometridae Small Dusty Wave

 

 

  6-7;8-9  
1708 Idaea dimidiata Geometridae Single-dotted Wave

 

 

  6-8  
1709 Idaea subsericeata Geometridae Satin Wave

 

 

  6-7;8-10  
1711 Idaea trigeminata Geometridae Treble Brown Spot

 

 

  5-7;8-10  
1712 Idaea emarginata Geometridae Small Scallop

 

 

  6-9  
1713 Idaea aversata Geometridae Riband Wave

 

 

  6-8;9-10  
1714 Idaea degeneraria  Geometridae Portland Ribbon Wave

 

 

Halesowen One Record 6-7 Migrant
1715 Idaea straminata Geometridae Plain Wave

 

 

Wyre area, Chaddesley Wd, Heathland and Malverns  6-8  
1716 Rhodometra sacraria Geometridae Vestal

 

 

  4-11 Migrant
1719 Orthonama vittata Geometridae Oblique Carpet

 

 

Bransford LR 1986 5-6;8-9  
1720 Orthonama obstipata Geometridae Gem

 

 

Twelve records 4-11 Migrant
1722 Xanthorhoe designata Geometridae Flame Carpet

 

 

  5-6;7-8  
1724 Xanthorhoe spadicearia Geometridae Red Twin-spot Carpet

 

 

  4-6;7-8  
1725 Xanthorhoe ferrugata Geometridae Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet

 

 

Widespread in low Nos.  5-6;7-8 ? Many records inaccurate
1726 Xanthorhoe quadrifasciata Geometridae Large Twin-spot Carpet

 

 

  6-8  
1727 Xanthorhoe montanata Geometridae Silver-ground Carpet

 

 

  5-8  
1728 Xanthorhoe fluctuata Geometridae Garden Carpet

 

 

  4-10  
1731 Scotopteryx bipunctaria Geometridae Chalk Carpet

 

 

No recent records LR 1899 7-8  
1732 Scotopteryx chenopodiata Geometridae Shaded Broad-bar

 

 

  6-9  
1733 Scotopteryx mucronata Geometridae Lead Belle

 

 

Very local on heathland and calcareous grassland 5-6  
1734 Scotopteryx luridata Geometridae July Belle

 

 

Local Wyre, heathland & commons with Gorse 6-8  
1735 Catarhoe rubidata Geometridae Ruddy Carpet

 

 

Bransford, Windmill Hill, Crossway Grn, Callow Hill 6-7  
1737 Epirrhoe tristata Geometridae Small Argent & Sable

 

 

No recent records LR 1902 5-7;8  
1738 Epirrhoe alternata Geometridae Common Carpet

 

 

  5-6;7-9  
1739 Epirrhoe rivata Geometridae Wood Carpet   Twelve records 6-8 Special care needed to id correctly
1740 Epirrhoe galiata Geometridae Galium Carpet

 

 

No recent records LR 1946 5-7;8  
1742 Camptogramma bilineata Geometridae Yellow Shell

 

 

  5-8  
1745 Larentia clavaria Geometridae Mallow

 

 

Widespread in low nos. 9-11  
1746 Anticlea badiata Geometridae Shoulder Stripe

 

 

  3-4  
1747 Anticlea derivata Geometridae Streamer

 

 

  4-5  
1748 Mesoleuca albicillata  Geometridae Beautiful Carpet

 

 

Local in woodland 5-8  
1749 Pelurga comitata Geometridae Dark Spinach

 

 

Four records only LR 1990 7-8  
1750 Lampropteryx suffumata Geometridae Water Carpet

 

 

  4-5  
1751 Lampropteryx otregiata Geometridae Devon Carpet

 

 

Still local but spreading FR 2003 5-6;8-9  
1752 Cosmorhoe ocellata Geometridae Purple Bar

 

 

  5-7;8-9  
1754 Eulithis prunata Geometridae Phoenix

 

 

  7-8  
1755 Eulithis testata Geometridae Chevron

 

 

Local mostly in woodland and heathland 7-9  
1756 Eulithis populata Geometridae Northern Spinach

 

 

  7-8  
1757 Eulithis mellinata Geometridae Spinach   Few recent records: seriously declined 6-8 Special care needed to id correctly
1758 Eulithis pyraliata Geometridae Barred Straw

 

 

  5-8  
1759 Ecliptopera silaceata Geometridae Small Phoenix

 

 

  4-6;7-9  
1760 Chloroclysta siterata Geometridae Red-green Carpet

 

 

  9-5  
1761 Chloroclysta miata Geometridae Autumn Green Carpet   Widespread in low nos in 1980s, then decline LR 2004 9-5 Special care needed to id correctly
1762 Chloroclysta citrata Geometridae Dark Marbled Carpet

 

 

  7-8  
1764 Chloroclysta truncata Geometridae Common Marbled Carpet

 

 

  5-6;8-10  
1765 Cidaria fulvata Geometridae Barred Yellow

 

 

  6-8  
1766 Plemyria rubiginata Geometridae Blue-bordered Carpet

 

 

  6-8  
1767 Thera firmata Geometridae Pine Carpet

 

 

  7-11  
1768 Thera obeliscata Geometridae Grey Pine Carpet

 

 

  5-7;9-11 Care needed to id correctly
1769 Thera britannica Geometridae Spruce Carpet

 

 

  5-7;9-11  
1771 Thera juniperata Geometridae Juniper Carpet

 

 

On garden conifers 9-11  
1771a Thera cupressata Geometridae Cypress Carpet

 

 

Stoke Prior only x 1 6-7;       10-11 ? Migrant
1773 Electrophaes corylata Geometridae Broken-barred Carpet

 

 

  5-7  
1775 Colostygia multistrigaria Geometridae Mottled Grey

 

 

Mainly on higher ground 3-4  
1776 Colostygia pectinataria Geometridae Green Carpet

 

 

  5-7;8-9  
1777 Hydriomena furcata Geometridae July Highflyer

 

 

  7-8  
1778 Hydriomena impluviata Geometridae May Highflyer

 

 

  5-7  
1781 Horisme vitalbata Geometridae Small Waved Umber

 

 

  5-6;8  
1782 Horisme tersata Geometridae Fern

 

 

  6-8  
1784 Melanthia procellata Geometridae Pretty Chalk Carpet

 

 

  6-9  
1787 Rheumaptera hastata Geometridae Argent & Sable

 

 

Wyre Forest LR 1998 5-6  
1788 Rheumaptera cervinalis Geometridae Scarce Tissue

 

 

  4-6  
1789 Rheumaptera undulata Geometridae Scallop Shell

 

 

  6-7  
1790 Triphosa dubitata Geometridae Tissue

 

 

  8-5  
1791 Philereme vetulata Geometridae Brown Scallop

 

 

Local in presence of Buckthorn 6-7  
1792 Philereme transversata Geometridae Dark Umber

 

 

Widespread in low nos 7-8  
1793 Euphyia biangulata Geometridae Cloaked Carpet

 

 

Nine records in north and west 6-8  
1794 Euphyia unangulata Geometridae Sharp-angled Carpet

 

 

Ten records in north and west 6-8  
  Epirrita sp. Geometridae November moth aggregate

 

 

     
1795 Epirrita dilutata Geometridae November moth

 

 

  10-11  
1796 Epirrita christyi Geometridae Pale November moth

 

 

  9-11  
1797 Epirrita autumnata Geometridae Autumnal moth

 

 

  10-11  
1798 Epirrita filigrammaria Geometridae Small Autumnal moth

 

 

One record Malverns LR 1989 8-9 ? Vagrant from Black Mountains
1799 Operophtera brumata Geometridae Winter moth

 

 

  10-1  
1800 Operophtera fagata Geometridae Northern Winter moth

 

 

  10-12  
1802 Perizoma affinitata Geometridae Rivulet

 

 

  5-7;8-9  
1803 Perizoma alchemillata Geometridae Small Rivulet

 

 

  6-8  
1804 Perizoma bifaciata Geometridae Barred Rivulet

 

 

Widespread in low Nos 7-8  
1807 Perizoma albulata Geometridae Grass Rivulet   Especially in south 5-7 Mainly on unimproved grassland
1808 Perizoma flavofasciata Geometridae Sandy Carpet

 

 

   6-7  
1809 Perizoma didymata Geometridae Twin-spot Carpet

 

 

But common in woodland in north 6-8 Not often caught at light
1811 Eupithecia tenuiata Geometridae Slender Pug

 

 

  6-7  
1812 Eupithecia inturbata Geometridae Maple Pug

 

 

  7-8  
1813 Eupithecia haworthiata Geometridae Haworth's Pug

 

 

  6-7  
1814 Eupithecia plumbeolata Geometridae Lead-coloured Pug

 

 

Wyre area, Chaddesley Wd, Pepper Wd, Monk Wd 5-6  
1815 Eupithecia abietaria Geometridae Cloaked Pug

 

 

Stoke Prior FR 2001 6-7 ? Migrant
1816 Eupithecia linariata Geometridae Toadflax Pug

 

 

Widespread but usually in low nos 7-8 Care needed to id correctly
1817 Eupithecia pulchellata Geometridae Foxglove Pug

 

 

  5-7  
1819 Eupithecia exiguata Geometridae Mottled Pug

 

 

  5-6  
1820 Eupithecia insigniata Geometridae Pinion-spotted Pug

 

 

Bransford, Abberton, Malvern area 4-6  
1823 Eupithecia venosata Geometridae Netted Pug   Bredon Hill and a few urban/suburban records 5-6 ? Feeds on garden Silene spp. sometimes
1824 Eupithecia egenaria Geometridae Pauper Pug

 

 

Shrawley Wood and 1 record now on Malverns 5-6 ? Spreading
1825 Eupithecia centaureata Geometridae Lime-speck Pug

 

 

  4-10  
1826 Eupithecia trisignaria Geometridae Triple-spotted Pug

 

 

  6-7  
1827 Eupithecia intricata ssp arceuthata Geometridae Freyer's Pug     5-7 On garden conifers
1828 Eupithecia satyrata Geometridae Satyr Pug

 

 

Pennyhill Bank, Windmill Hill, Malverns 5-6  
1830 Eupithecia absinthiata Geometridae Wormwood Pug

 

 

  6-7  
1832 Eupithecia assimilata Geometridae Currant Pug

 

 

  5-6;8  
1833 Eupithecia expallidata Geometridae Bleached Pug

 

 

Formerly in Wyre Forest LR 1911 6-8  
1834 Eupithecia vulgata Geometridae Common Pug

 

 

  5-6;8-9  
1835 Eupithecia tripunctaria Geometridae White-spotted Pug

 

 

  5-6;8  
1836 Eupithecia denotata Geometridae Campanula Pug

 

 

Very local in west and north 7  
1837 Eupithecia subfuscata Geometridae Grey Pug

 

 

  5-6;8  
1838 Eupithecia icterata Geometridae Tawny-speckled Pug

 

 

  7-8  
1839 Eupithecia succenturiata Geometridae Bordered Pug

 

 

  7-8  
1840 Eupithecia subumbrata Geometridae Shaded Pug

 

 

Windmill Hill only 6-7  
1842 Eupithecia simpliciata Geometridae Plain Pug

 

 

Widespread in low nos 6-8  
1844 Eupithecia indigata Geometridae Ochreous Pug

 

 

Mostly in north and on Malverns 4-5  
1845 Eupithecia pimpinellata Geometridae Pimpinel Pug

 

 

Very local and ? Declined LR 1997 6-7  
1846 Eupithecia nanata Geometridae Narrow-winged Pug

 

 

  4-6;7-8  
1849 Eupithecia fraxinata Geometridae Ash Pug

 

 

Bredon Hill, North Malvern, Evesham, Bewdley 5-6;8  
1851 Eupithecia virgaureata Geometridae Golden-rod Pug

 

 

Outside of north of county 5-6;8  
1852 Eupithecia abbreviata Geometridae Brindled Pug

 

 

  3-5  
1853 Eupithecia dodoneata Geometridae Oak-tree Pug

 

 

  4-6  
1854 Eupithecia pusillata Geometridae Juniper Pug

 

 

Widespread in low nos 7-9 On garden conifers
1855 Eupithecia phoeniceata Geometridae Cypress Pug

 

 

Malvern, Crossway Green, Rochford FR1999 5-10 ? Now resident
1856 Eupithecia lariciata Geometridae Larch Pug

 

 

In north and west 5-7  
1857 Eupithecia tantillaria Geometridae Dwarf Pug

 

 

  5-6  
1858 Chloroclystis v-ata Geometridae V-Pug

 

 

  5-6;7-8  
1859 Pasiphila chloerata Geometridae Sloe Pug   Widespread in low nos. 5-7 Special care needed to id correctly
1860 Pasiphila rectangulata Geometridae Green Pug

 

 

  6-8  
1861 Chloroclystis debiliata Geometridae Bilberry Pug

 

 

Wyre Forest and Ribbesford Wood 6-7  
1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Geometridae Double-striped Pug

 

 

  3-5;7-8; 9-10  
1864 Chesias legatella Geometridae Streak

 

 

  9-11  
1865 Chesias rufata Geometridae Broom-tip

 

 

Wyre, Malverns, and Kidderminster Heaths 4-8  
1867 Aplocera plagiata Geometridae Treble-bar

 

 

  5-6;8-9  
1868 Aplocera efformata Geometridae Lesser Treble-bar

 

 

Widespread in low nos 5-6;8-9 Care needed to id correctly
1870 Odezia atrata Geometridae Chimney Sweeper

 

 

Locally fairly common in north only 6-7  
1872 Discoloxia blomeri Geometridae Blomer's Rivulet

 

 

Local in woodland in north and west 5-7  
1873 Venusia cambrica Geometridae Welsh Wave

 

 

Single record Callow Hill FR2002 6-8 ? Vagrant
1874 Euchoeca nebulata Geometridae Dingy Shell

 

 

  5-8  
1875 Asthena albulata Geometridae Small White Wave

 

 

  5-7;8-9  
1876 Hydrelia flammeolaria Geometridae Small Yellow Wave

 

 

  5-7  
1877 Hydrelia sylvata Geometridae Waved Carpet

 

 

Wyre Forest One record 6-8  
1878 Minoa murinata Geometridae Drab Looper   Modern records Wyre, Monk Wd, & South Malverns 4-6 Formerly more widespread in ancient woodland
1879 Lobophora halterata Geometridae Seraphim

 

 

  5-6  
1880 Trichopteryx polycommata Geometridae Barred Tooth-striped

 

 

No recent records LR 1979 3-4  
1881 Trichopteryx carpinata Geometridae Early Tooth-striped

 

 

Widespread in woodland in low nos. 4-5  
1882 Pterapherapteryx sexalata Geometridae Small Seraphim

 

 

Local in north of county 5-6;7-8  
1883 Acasis viretata Geometridae Yellow-barred Brindle

 

 

  5-6;7-9  
1884 Abraxas grossulariata Geometridae Magpie Moth

 

 

  6-8  
1885 Abraxas sylvata Geometridae Clouded Magpie

 

 

Local in north and west 5-7  
1887 Lomaspilis marginata Geometridae Clouded Border

 

 

  5-7  
1888 Ligdia adustata Geometridae Scorched Carpet

 

 

  4-6;7-9  
1889 Macaria notata Geometridae Peacock Moth   Bransford/Worcs City/Crossway Grn/Bishops Wd FR 1992 5-7;8  
1890 Macaria alternata Geometridae Sharp-angled Peacock

 

 

Abberton FR 2006 5-7;8  
1893 Macaria liturata Geometridae Tawny-barred Angle

 

 

  5-6;8-9  
1894 Chiasmia clathrata Geometridae Latticed Heath

 

 

  5-6 ; 7-9  
1897 Macaria wauaria Geometridae V-Moth

 

 

No recent records LR 1996 5-6;7-9  
1901 Cepphis advenaria Geometridae Little Thorn

 

 

Wyre Forest two records in 2008 5-6  
1902 Petrophora chlorosata Geometridae Brown Silver-line

 

 

  4-6  
1903 Plagodis pulveraria Geometridae Barred Umber

 

 

In north and west 5-6  
1904 Plagodis dolabraria Geometridae Scorched Wing

 

 

  5-7  
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Geometridae Brimstone Moth

 

 

  4-10  
1907 Epione repandaria Geometridae Bordered Beauty

 

 

  7-9  
1909 Pseudopanthera macularia Geometridae Speckled Yellow

 

 

Heathy woodland mostly in north and west 5-7  
1910 Apeira syringaria Geometridae Lilac Beauty

 

 

  6-7;8-9  
1912 Ennomos quercinaria Geometridae August Thorn

 

 

  8-10  
1913 Ennomos alniaria Geometridae Canary-shouldered Thorn

 

 

  7-10  
1914 Ennomos fuscantaria Geometridae Dusky Thorn

 

 

  7-10  
1915 Ennomos erosaria Geometridae September Thorn

 

 

  7-10  
1917 Selenia dentaria Geometridae Early Thorn

 

 

  2-5;7-9  
1918 Selenia lunularia Geometridae Lunar Thorn

 

 

Crossway Green LR2001 5-6;7-8 Always rare in VC37
1919 Selenia tetralunaria Geometridae Purple Thorn

 

 

  4-5;7-8  
1920 Odontopera bidentata Geometridae Scalloped Hazel

 

 

  5-6  
1921 Crocallis elinguaria Geometridae Scalloped Oak

 

 

  7-8  
1922 Ourapteryx sambucaria Geometridae Swallow-tailed Moth

 

 

  6-8  
1923 Colotois pennaria Geometridae Feathered Thorn

 

 

  9-12  
1924 Angerona prunaria Geometridae Orange Moth

 

 

Wyre Forest only 6-7  
1925 Apocheima hispidaria Geometridae Small Brindled Beauty

 

 

  2-3  
1926 Phigalia pilosaria Geometridae Pale Brindled Beauty

 

 

  12-4  
1927 Lycia hirtaria Geometridae Brindled Beauty

 

 

  3-6  
1930 Biston strataria Geometridae Oak Beauty

 

 

  2-4  
1931 Biston betularia Geometridae Peppered Moth

 

 

  5-9  
1932 Agriopis leucophaearia Geometridae Spring Usher

 

 

  1-3  
1933 Agriopis aurantiaria Geometridae Scarce Umber

 

 

  11-12  
1934 Agriopis marginaria Geometridae Dotted Border

 

 

  2-4  
1935 Erannis defoliaria Geometridae Mottled Umber

 

 

  10-1  
1936 Menophra abruptaria Geometridae Waved Umber

 

 

  4-6;7-8  
1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria Geometridae Willow Beauty

 

 

  6-8;8-11  
1940 Deileptenia ribeata Geometridae Satin Beauty

 

 

  6-8  
1941 Alcis repandata Geometridae Mottled Beauty

 

 

  6-9  
1943 Hypomecis roboraria Geometridae Great Oak Beauty

 

 

Wyre area, Chaddesly and Monk Wd 6-7  
1944 Serraca punctinalis Geometridae Pale Oak Beauty

 

 

Wyre  Forest two rrecords and Callow Hill one record 5-7;9-10  
1945 Chleorodes lichenaria Geometridae Brussels Lace

 

 

No recent records LR 1961 6-8;9-10  
1947 Ectropis bistortata Geometridae Engrailed

 

 

  3-5;6-8; 9-10  
1948 Ectropis crepuscularia Geometridae Small Engrailed

 

 

Probably only univoltine form of Engrailed E5-M6  
1949 Paradarisa consonaria Geometridae Square Spot

 

 

In woodland mostly in north 4-6  
1950 Paradarisa extersaria Geometridae Brindled White-spot

 

 

  5-6  
1951 Aethalura punctulata Geometridae Grey Birch

 

 

  5-6  
1952 Ematurga atomaria Geometridae Common Heath   Common on heathland and acidic woodland in north 5-6;8 Limestone form Fish Hill , Windmill Hill , Cother Wds
1954 Bupalus piniaria Geometridae Bordered White

 

 

  5-6  
1955 Cabera pusaria Geometridae Common White Wave

 

 

  5-6;7-8  
1956 Cabera exanthemata Geometridae Common Wave

 

 

  5-7;7-9  
1957 Lomographa bimaculata Geometridae White-pinion Spotted

 

 

  5-7  
1958 Lomographa temerata Geometridae Clouded Silver

 

 

  5-7  
1960 Theria primaria Geometridae Early moth

 

 

  1-3  
1961 Campaea margaritata Geometridae Light Emerald

 

 

  5-10  
1962 Hylaea fasciaria Geometridae Barred Red

 

 

  6-8  
1964 Gnophos obscurata Geometridae Annulet

 

 

Malverns, Hartlebury Cmn, Worcester by railway  7-8  
1968 Aspitates ochrearia Geometridae Yellow Belle

 

 

No recent records LR 1901 5-6;8-9  
1970 Perconia strigillaria Geometridae Grass Wave

 

 

Wyre Forest & heathland in north 5-7  
1972 Agrius convolvuli Sphingidae Convolvulus Hawk-moth

 

 

Uncommon 6-12 Migrant
1973 Acheronita atropos Sphingidae Death's Head Hawk-moth

 

 

Rare  5-11 Migrant
1976 Sphinx ligustri Sphingidae Privet Hawk-moth

 

 

Abberton 2010 6-7  
1978 Hyloicus pinastri Sphingidae Pine Hawk-moth

 

 

Malvern and Crossway green FR 1993 5-8 ? Migrant or rare resident 
1979 Mimas tiliae Sphingidae Lime Hawk-moth

 

 

  5-7  
1980 Smerinthus ocellata Sphingidae Eyed Hawk-moth

 

 

  5-7;8-10  
1981 Laothoe populi Sphingidae Poplar Hawk-moth

 

 

  5-7;8-9  
1982 Hemaris tityus Sphingidae Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth

 

 

Recored in Salop part of Wyre 2009/10 LR 1936 5-7  
1983 Hemaris fuciformis Sphingidae Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth

 

 

No recent records LR 1946 5-7;8-9  
1984 Macroglossum stellatarum Sphingidae Humming-bird Hawk-moth

 

 

  4-12  
1987 Hyles gallii Sphingidae Bedstraw Hawk-moth

 

 

Rare LR 1995 5-8 Migrant
1990 Hyles livornica Sphingidae Striped Hawk-moth

 

 

Rare LR 2006 4-10 Migrant
1991 Deilephila elpenor Sphingidae Elephant Hawk-moth

 

 

  5-8  
1992 Deilephila porcellus Sphingidae Small Elephant Hawk-moth

 

 

  5-7  
1993 Hippotion celerio Sphingidae Silver-striped Hawk-moth

 

 

Rare LR 1870 5-10 Migrant
1994 Phalera bucephala Notodontidae Buff-tip

 

 

  5-7  
1995 Cerura vinula Notodontidae Puss Moth

 

 

Widespread in low nos 5-7  
1996 Furcula bicuspis Notodontidae Alder Kitten

 

 

Fairly common in Wyre area elsewhere rare 5-7  
1997 Furcula furcula Notodontidae Sallow Kitten

 

 

  5-6;7-8  
1998 Furcula bifida Notodontidae Poplar Kitten

 

 

Widespread in low Nos 5-7  
1999 Stauropus fagi Notodontidae Lobster Moth

 

 

  5-7  
2000 Notodonta dromedarius Notodontidae Iron Prominent

 

 

  5-6;7-8  
2003 Notodonta ziczac Notodontidae Pebble Prominent

 

 

  5-6;7-8  
2005 Peridea anceps Notodontidae Great Prominent

 

 

  4-6  
2006 Pheosia gnoma Notodontidae Lesser Swallow Prominent

 

 

  4-6;7-8  
2007 Pheosia tremula Notodontidae Swallow Prominent

 

 

  4-6;8  
2008 Ptilodon capucina Notodontidae Coxcomb Prominent

 

 

  4-6;8-9  
2010 Odontosia carmelita Notodontidae Scarce Prominent

 

 

Monk Wood FR 2008 4-5  
2011 Pterostoma palpina Notodontidae Pale Prominent

 

 

  5-6;7-8  
2014 Drymonia dodonaea Notodontidae Marbled Brown

 

 

  5-7  
2015 Drymonia ruficornis Notodontidae Lunar Marbled Brown

 

 

  4-5  
2019 Clostera curtula Notodontidae Chocolate-tip

 

 

  4-5;8-9  
2020 Diloba caeruleocephala Notodontidae Figure of Eight

 

 

  9-11  
2025 Orgyia recens Lymantriidae Scarce Vapourer

 

 

No recent records LR 1929 6-7;8-10 Formerly in Wyre Forest
2026 Orgyia antiqua Lymantriidae Vapourer

 

 

  7-10  
2028 Calliteara pudibunda Lymantriidae Pale Tussock

 

 

  5-6  
2030 Euproctis similis Lymantriidae Yellow-tail

 

 

  7-8;10  
2031 Leucoma salicis Lymantriidae White Satin

 

 

Widespread in low nos but few recently  7-8 ? Transient resident
2033 Lymantria monacha Lymantriidae Black Arches

 

 

  7-9  
2035 Thumatha senex Arctiidae Round-winged Muslin

 

 

Widespread in wet habitats  6-8  
2037 Miltochrista miniata Arctiidae Rosy Footman

 

 

  6-8  
2038 Nudaria mundana Arctiidae Muslin Footman   Local around old walls, buildings, and occ. In woodland 6-8  
2039 Atolmis rubricollis Arctiidae Red-necked Footman

 

 

Now widespread in low nos 6-7  
2040 Cybosia mesomella  Arctiidae Four-dotted  Footman   Wyre Forest and heathland/heathy woodland in north 6-8  
2043 Eilema sororcula Arctiidae Orange Footman

 

 

Now widespread in VC37 5-6  
2044 Eilema griseola Arctiidae Dingy Footman

 

 

  7-8  
2047 Eilema complana Arctiidae Scarce Footman

 

 

  7-8  
2049 Eilema deplana Arctiidae Buff Footman

 

 

Now widespread in VC37 7-8  
2050 Eilema lurideola Arctiidae Common Footman

 

 

  7-8  
2051 Lithosia quadra Arctiidae Four-spotted Footman

 

 

Pershore 1971 & Kings Heath 1999 7-9 Migrant
2056 Parasemia plantaginis Arctiidae Wood Tiger

 

 

No recent records LR 1897 5-7  
2057 Arctia caja Arctiidae Garden Tiger

 

 

Very few recent records 7-8  
2058 Arctia villica Arctiidae Cream-spot Tiger

 

 

No recent records LR 1901 5-7  
2059 Diacrisia sannio Arctiidae Clouded Buff

 

 

No recent records LR 1900 6-7;8  
2060 Spilosoma lubricipeda Arctiidae White Ermine

 

 

  5-8;9-10  
2061 Spilosoma luteum Arctiidae Buff Ermine

 

 

  5-7  
2063 Diaphora mendica Arctiidae Muslin Moth

 

 

  5-6  
2064 Phragmatobia fuliginosa Arctiidae Ruby Tiger

 

 

  4-6;7-9  
2068 Callimorpha dominula Arctiidae Scarlet Tiger

 

 

Rapidly increasing and spreading 6-7  
2069 Tyria jacobaeae Arctiidae Cinnabar

 

 

  5-8  
2077 Nola cucullatella Nolidae Short-cloaked Moth

 

 

  6-7  
2078 Nola confusalis Nolidae Least Black Arches

 

 

  5-6  
2080 Euxoa obelisca Noctuidae Square-spot Dart

 

 

Malverns only 8-10 Special care needed to id correctly
2081 Euxoa tritici Noctuidae White-line Dart

 

 

Mostly on sand and light soils in north 7-8  
2082 Euxoa nigricans Noctuidae Garden Dart

 

 

Severely declined with few recent records 7-9  
2084 Agrotis cinerea Noctuidae Light Feathered Rustic

 

 

Wyre Forest LR 1899 5-7 One in Worcester Museum
2085 Agrotis vestigialis Noctuidae Archer's Dart

 

 

Sandy areas in north esp. Hartlebury Common 7-9  
2087 Agrotis segetum Noctuidae Turnip Moth

 

 

  5-6;8-11 Resident and migrant
2088 Agrotis clavis Noctuidae Heart and Club

 

 

Malverns and in north of county 6-8  
2089 Agrotis exclamationis Noctuidae Heart and Dart

 

 

  5-9  
2091 Agrotis ipsilon Noctuidae Dark Sword-grass

 

 

  1-12 Mostly a migrant
2092 Agrotis puta Noctuidae Shuttle-shaped Dart

 

 

  4-10  
2098 Axylia putris Noctuidae Flame

 

 

  6-7;9  
2099 Actebia praecox Noctuidae Portland moth   Formerly on Hartlebury Common LR 1913 8-9  
2102 Ochropleura plecta Noctuidae Flame Shoulder

 

 

  4-9  
2105 Rhyacia simulans Noctuidae Dotted Rustic

 

 

Abberton and Redditch    LR 2011 6-7;8-10  
2107 Noctua pronuba Noctuidae Large Yellow Underwing

 

 

  6-10  
2108 Noctua orbona Noctuidae Lunar Yellow Underwing

 

 

No recent records LR 1900 6-9  
2109 Noctua comes Noctuidae Lesser Yellow Underwing

 

 

  6-10  
2110 Noctua fimbriata Noctuidae Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

 

 

  7-9  
2111 Noctua janthe Noctuidae Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

 

 

  7-9  
2112 Noctua interjecta Noctuidae Least Yellow Underwing

 

 

  7-8  
2113 Spaelotis ravida Noctuidae Stout Dart

 

 

No recent records LR 1974 6-9  
2114 Graphiphora augur Noctuidae Double Dart

 

 

Marked decline with few recent records LR 2007 6-8  
2117 Eugnorisma glareosa Noctuidae Autumnal Rustic

 

 

  8-10  
2103 Eugnorisma depuncta Noctuidae Plain Clay

 

 

Formerly in Wyre Forest LR 1900 7-9  
2118 Lycophotia porphyrea Noctuidae True Lover's Knot

 

 

  6-8  
2119 Peridroma saucia Noctuidae Pearly Underwing

 

 

Uncommon 1-12 Migrant
2120 Diarsia mendica Noctuidae Ingrailed Clay

 

 

  6-7  
2121 Diarsia dahlii Noctuidae Barred Chestnut

 

 

Wyre Forest  8-9  
2122 Diarsia brunnea Noctuidae Purple Clay

 

 

  6-8  
2123 Diarsia rubi Noctuidae Small Square-spot

 

 

  5-6;8-9  
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Noctuidae Setaceous Hebrew Character

 

 

  5-7;8-10  
2127 Xestia ditrapezium Noctuidae Triple-spotted Clay   Widespread in low nos in north and west 6-8 Special care needed to id correctly
2128 Xestia triangulum Noctuidae Double Square-spot

 

 

  6-8  
2130 Xestia baja Noctuidae Dotted Clay

 

 

Local in north and west 7-9  
2132 Xestia castanea Noctuidae Neglected Rustic

 

 

Kidderminster Heaths and Wyre Forest 8-9  
2133 Xestia sexstrigata Noctuidae Six-striped Rustic

 

 

  7-8  
2134 Xestia xanthographa Noctuidae Square-spot Rustic

 

 

  7-10  
2135 Xestia agathina Noctuidae Heath Rustic   Kidderminster Heaths and Wyre Forest 8-9 And a few vagrant/migrant records
2136 Naenia typica Noctuidae Gothic

 

 

Recent decline in nos. 6-7  
2137 Eurois occulta  Noctuidae Great Brocade

 

 

Uncommon 7-9 Migrant
2138 Anaplectoides prasina Noctuidae Green Arches

 

 

  6-7  
2139 Cerastis rubricosa Noctuidae Red Chestnut

 

 

  2-5  
2140 Cerastis leucographa Noctuidae White-marked

 

 

Mostly in north and west 3-4  
2142 Anarta myrtilli Noctuidae Beautiful Yellow Underwing

 

 

Heathery ground in north 4-8  
2145 Discestra trifolii Noctuidae Nutmeg

 

 

? transient resident 4-6;8-9  
2147 Hada nana Noctuidae Shears

 

 

  5-7;8  
2148 Polia bombycina Noctuidae Pale Shining Brown

 

 

No recent records LR 1984 6-7  
2149 Polia trimaculosa Noctuidae Silvery Arches

 

 

No recent records LR 1989 6-7 Formerly in Wyre Forest
2150 Polia nebulosa Noctuidae Grey Arches

 

 

  6-7  
2153 Heliophobus reticulata Noctuidae Bordered Gothic

 

 

No recent records LR 1932 5-7  
2154 Mamestra brassicae Noctuidae Cabbage Moth

 

 

  5-10  
2155 Melanchra persicariae Noctuidae Dot Moth

 

 

  6-8  
2156 Lacanobia contigua Noctuidae Beautiful Brocade

 

 

Local in north and west 6-7  
2157 Lacanobia w-latinum Noctuidae Light Brocade

 

 

Local mostly in north 5-7  
2158 Lacanobia thalassina Noctuidae Pale-shouldered Brocade

 

 

  5-8  
2159 Lacanobia suasa Noctuidae Dog's Tooth

 

 

Local mostly in lower Severn and Avon Valleys 5-7;8-9  
2160 Lacanobia oleracea Noctuidae Bright-line Brown-eye

 

 

  5-7;8-9  
2162 Papestra biren Noctuidae Glaucous Shears

 

 

Bransford, Stoke Prior  5-6 ? Migrant
2163 Melanchra pisi Noctuidae Broom Moth

 

 

  5-7  
2164 Hecatera bicolorata Noctuidae Broad-barred White

 

 

  5-8  
2165 Hecatera dysodea Noctuidae Small Ranunculus

 

 

Now resident South Birmingham FR 2006 6-8 On Brown Field/Urban sites
2166 Hadena rivularis  Noctuidae Campion

 

 

  5-6;8-9  
2167 Hadena perplexa Noctuidae Tawny Shears

 

 

Bredon Hill only 5-7;8  
2170 Hadena compta Noctuidae Varied Coronet

 

 

  6-7;9  
2173 Hadena bicruris Noctuidae Lychnis

 

 

  5-7;8-9  
2176 Cerapteryx graminis Noctuidae Antler Moth

 

 

  7-9  
2177 Tholera cespitis Noctuidae Hedge Rustic

 

 

Malverns, Hartlebury Common, Halesowen 8-9 Markedly declined
2178 Tholera decimalis Noctuidae Feathered Gothic

 

 

  8-9  
2179 Panolis flammea Noctuidae Pine Beauty

 

 

  3-5  
2181 Egira conspicillaris Noctuidae Silver Cloud

 

 

  4-6  
2182 Orthosia cruda Noctuidae Small Quaker

 

 

  2-5  
2183 Orthosia miniosa Noctuidae Blossom Underwing

 

 

Local  in woodland in north and west 3-5  
2184 Orthosia opima Noctuidae Northern Drab

 

 

No recent records LR 1985 4-5 LR Pitcher Oak Wood, Redditch
2185 Orthosia populeti Noctuidae Lead-coloured Drab

 

 

Especially in woodland with Aspens 3-4  
2186 Orthosia gracilis Noctuidae Powdered Quaker

 

 

  4-5  
2187 Orthosia cerasi Noctuidae Common Quaker

 

 

  3-5  
2188 Orthosia incerta Noctuidae Clouded Drab

 

 

  3-5  
2189 Orthosia munda Noctuidae Twin-spotted Quaker

 

 

  3-4  
2190 Orthosia gothica Noctuidae Hebrew Character

 

 

  3-5  
2192 Mythimna conigera Noctuidae Brown-line Bright Eye

 

 

  6-8  
2193 Mythimna ferrago Noctuidae Clay

 

 

  6-8  
2194 Mythimna albipuncta Noctuidae White Point

 

 

Stoke Prior, Bransford FR 2006 6-9 Migrant
2195 Mythimna vitellina Noctuidae Delicate

 

 

Rare 4-11 Migrant
2197 Mythimna straminea Noctuidae Southern Wainscot

 

 

Local around reedbeds and in wet habitats 7-8  
2198 Mythimna impura Noctuidae Smoky Wainscot

 

 

  6-8;9-10  
2199 Mythimna pallens Noctuidae Common Wainscot

 

 

  6-7;8-10  
2204 Mythimna obsoleta Noctuidae Obscure Wainscot

 

 

Upton Warren, Stoke Prior, Feckenham WM, Hawford 5-7 Reedbed species but occ. wanders
2205 Mythimna comma Noctuidae Shoulder-striped Wainscot

 

 

  5-8  
2211 Cucullia absinthii Noctuidae Wormwood Shark

 

 

Around Wormwood on disturbed ground 7-8 Mainly in north
2214 Cucullia chamomillae Noctuidae Chamomile Shark

 

 

Local on disturbed ground 4-5  
2216 Cucullia umbratica Noctuidae Shark

 

 

Widespread in low nos 6-8  
2221 Cucullia verbasci Noctuidae Mullein

 

 

  4-5  
2225 Brachylomia viminalis Noctuidae Minor Shoulder-knot

 

 

  7-8  
2227 Brachionycha sphinx Noctuidae Sprawler

 

 

  10-12  
2231 Aporophyla lutulenta Noctuidae Deep-brown Dart

 

 

  9-10  
2232 Aporophyla nigra Noctuidae Black Rustic

 

 

  9-10  
2235 Lithophane semibrunnea Noctuidae Tawny Pinion

 

 

Local but recent increase in nos 10-5  
2236 Lithophane hepatica Noctuidae Pale Pinion

 

 

  10-5  
2237 Lithophane ornitopus Noctuidae Grey Shoulder-knot

 

 

  9-5  
2240 Lithophane leautieri Noctuidae Blair's Shoulder-knot

 

 

  9-11  
2241 Xylena vetusta Noctuidae Red Sword-grass

 

 

11 recent records  9-5 ? Increasing
2242 Xylena exsoleta Noctuidae Sword-grass

 

 

No recent records LR 1896 9-5  
2243 Xylocampa areola Noctuidae Early Grey

 

 

  2-5  
2245 Allophyes oxyacanthae Noctuidae Green-brindled Crescent

 

 

  9-11  
2247 Dichonia aprilina Noctuidae Merveille du Jour

 

 

  9-10  
2248 Dryobotodes eremita Noctuidae Brindled Green

 

 

  8-10  
2252 Polymixis flavicincta Noctuidae Large Ranunculus

 

 

No recent records LR 1961 9-10  
2254 Antitype chi Noctuidae Grey Chi

 

 

Now confined to Birmingham area 8-9  
2256 Eupsilia transversa Noctuidae Satellite

 

 

  9-4  
2257 Jodia croceago Noctuidae Orange Upper Wing

 

 

No recent records LR 1970 9-5 Formerly in Wyre Forest
2258 Conistra vaccinii Noctuidae Chestnut

 

 

  9-5  
2259 Conistra ligula Noctuidae Dark Chestnut

 

 

  10-3  
2260 Conistra rubiginea Noctuidae Dotted Chestnut

 

 

Rapid recent increase and spread 10-4  
2262 Agrochola circellaris Noctuidae Brick

 

 

  9-12  
2263 Agrochola lota Noctuidae Red-line Quaker

 

 

  9-11  
2264 Agrochola macilenta Noctuidae Yellow-line Quaker

 

 

  9-10  
2265 Agrochola helvola Noctuidae Flounced Chestnut

 

 

Mainly in woodland 9-10  
2266 Agrochola litura Noctuidae Brown-spot Pinion

 

 

  8-10  
2267 Agrochola lychnidis Noctuidae Beaded Chestnut

 

 

  9-11  
2268 Parastichtis suspecta Noctuidae Suspected

 

 

  7-8  
2269 Atethmia centrago Noctuidae Centre-barred Sallow

 

 

  8-9  
2270 Omphaloscelis lunosa Noctuidae Lunar Underwing

 

 

  8-10  
2271 Xanthia citrago Noctuidae Orange Sallow

 

 

  8-10  
2272 Xanthia aurago Noctuidae Barred Sallow

 

 

  9-11  
2273 Xanthia togata Noctuidae Pink-barred Sallow

 

 

  9-10  
2274 Xanthia icteritia Noctuidae Sallow

 

 

  9-10  
2275 Xanthia gilvago Noctuidae Dusky-lemon Sallow

 

 

Still widespread but in very low nos 8-10 Declined since onset of Elm disease
2278 Acronicta megacephala Noctuidae Poplar Grey

 

 

  5-8  
2279 Acronicta aceris Noctuidae Sycamore

 

 

  6-8  
2280 Acronicta leporina Noctuidae Miller

 

 

  5-8  
2281 Acronicta alni Noctuidae Alder Moth

 

 

  5-6  
2283 Acronicta tridens Noctuidae Dark Dagger     5-7;9-10 Genitalia id necessary for verification or larva
2284 Acronicta psi Noctuidae Grey Dagger

 

 

  5-8;9-10  
2286 Acronicta menyanthidis Noctuidae Light Knot Grass

 

 

Birchfield FR 2010 5-7  
2289 Acronicta rumicis Noctuidae Knot Grass

 

 

  5-6;8-9  
2291 Craniophora ligustri Noctuidae Coronet

 

 

Very local but increasing recently 6-7  
2293 Cryphia domestica Noctuidae Marbled Beauty

 

 

  7-8  
  Amphipyra sp. Noctuidae Copper Underwing agg.

 

 

     
2297 Amphipyra pyramidea Noctuidae Copper Underwing

 

 

  7-10  
2298 Amphipyra berbera Noctuidae Svensson's Copper Underwing

 

 

  7-9  
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Noctuidae Mouse Moth

 

 

  7-10  
2300 Mormo maura Noctuidae Old Lady

 

 

Widespread usually in low nos 7-9  
2301 Dipterygia scabriuscula Noctuidae Bird's Wing

 

 

Widespread in north and west  ? Increasing  5-7;8-9  
2302 Rusina ferruginea Noctuidae Brown Rustic

 

 

  6-7  
2303 Thalpophila matura Noctuidae Straw Underwing

 

 

  7-8  
2305 Euplexia lucipara Noctuidae Small Angle Shades

 

 

  6-7;9  
2306 Phlogophora meticulosa Noctuidae Angle Shades

 

 

  1-12  
2311 Ipimorpha retusa Noctuidae Double Kidney

 

 

No recent records LR 1961 8-9  
2312 Ipimorpha subtusa Noctuidae Olive

 

 

Widespread in low nos 7-9  
2313 Enargia paleacea Noctuidae Angle-striped Sallow

 

 

In woodland and on heathland in north 7-9  
2268 Parastichtis suspecta Noctuidae Suspected

 

 

In woodland and on heathland in north 7-8  
2314 Parastichtis ypsillon Noctuidae Dingy Shears

 

 

Widespread in low nos especially in wet habitats 6-8  
2316 Cosmia affinis Noctuidae Lesser-spotted Pinion

 

 

Recorded from only 5 sites recently 7-8 Declined since onset of Elm disease
2317 Cosmia diffinis Noctuidae White-spotted Pinion

 

 

One recent site only LR 2009 7-9 Markedly declined since onset of Elm disease
2318 Cosmia trapezina Noctuidae Dun-bar

 

 

  7-9  
2319 Cosmia pyralina Noctuidae Lunar-spotted Pinion

 

 

  7-9  
2321 Apamea monoglypha Noctuidae Dark Arches

 

 

  6-8;9-11  
2322 Apamea lithoxylaea Noctuidae Light Arches

 

 

  6-8  
2323 Apamea sublustris Noctuidae Reddish Light Arches

 

 

Bredon Hill and Stoke Prior only 6-7  
2326 Apamea crenata Noctuidae Clouded-bordered Brindle

 

 

  5-7  
2327 Apamea epomidion Noctuidae Clouded Brindle

 

 

  6-7  
2329 Apamea furva Noctuidae Confused

 

 

Top of Malverns only 7-9 And one wanderer at Carpenter's Farm
2330 Apamea remissa Noctuidae Dusky Brocade

 

 

  6-7  
2331 Apamea unanimis Noctuidae Small Clouded Brindle

 

 

In low nos in north and west 5-7  
2333 Apamea anceps Noctuidae Large Nutmeg

 

 

  6-7  
2334 Apamea sordens Noctuidae Rustic Shoulder-knot

 

 

  5-7  
2335 Apamea scolopacina Noctuidae Slender Brindle

 

 

  6-8  
2336 Apamea ophiogramma Noctuidae Double Lobed

 

 

Widespread in low nos mainly in wet habitats 6-8  
2337 Oligia strigilis Noctuidae Marbled Minor

 

 

  5-7  
  Oligia strigilis agg. Noctuidae Marbled Minor agg.

 

 

  5-8  
2338 Oligia versicolor Noctuidae Rufous Minor

 

 

  6-7  
2339 Oligia latruncula Noctuidae Tawny Marbled Minor

 

 

  5-8  
2340 Oligia fasciuncula Noctuidae Middle-barred Minor

 

 

  6-8  
2341 Mesoligia furuncula Noctuidae Cloaked Minor

 

 

  7-9  
2342 Mesoligia literosa Noctuidae Rosy Minor

 

 

  7-9  
2343 Mesapamea secalis Noctuidae Common Rustic

 

 

  7-8  
2343a Mesapamea didyma Noctuidae Lesser Common Rustic

 

 

  7-8  
  Mesapamea sp. Noctuidae Common Rustic agg

 

 

  7-8  
2345 Photedes minima Noctuidae Small Dotted Buff

 

 

  6-8  
2349 Photedes fluxa Noctuidae Mere Wainscot

 

 

Trench Wood  7-8  
2350 Chortodes pygmina Noctuidae Small Wainscot

 

 

Local mainly in damp woodland and heathland 8-9  
2352 Eremobia ochroleuca Noctuidae Dusky Sallow

 

 

  7-9  
2353 Luperina testacea Noctuidae Flounced Rustic

 

 

  8-9  
2357 Amphipoea lucens Noctuidae Large Ear

 

 

One dissected/confirmed record Birchfield FR2010 8-9 Needs to be confirmed by genitalia dissection
2360 Amphipoea oculea Noctuidae Ear moth

 

 

Widespread in low nos 7-9  
  Amphipoea sp. Noctuidae Ear moth agg

 

 

Use for undissected ? Large Ear 7-9  
2361 Hydraecia micacea Noctuidae Rosy Rustic

 

 

  8-11  
2364 Gortyna flavago Noctuidae Frosted Orange

 

 

  8-10  
2368 Celaena leucostigma Noctuidae Crescent

 

 

Very local in wet habitats 7-9 Five recent sites
2369 Nonagria typhae Noctuidae Bulrush Wainscot

 

 

  7-9  
2370 Archanara geminipuncta Noctuidae Twin-spotted Wainscot

 

 

Confined to reedbeds on eight sites 8-9  
2371 Archanara dissoluta Noctuidae Brown-veined Wainscot

 

 

Upton Warren reedbed 8 One in Bransford 2006
2375 Rhizedra lutosa Noctuidae Large Wainscot

 

 

12 sites mostly away from reeds 8-10 ?migrant or wandering resident
2379 Coenobia rufa Noctuidae Small Rufous

 

 

Very local in wet rushy habitats 7-8  
2380 Charanyca trigrammica Noctuidae Treble Lines

 

 

  5-7  
2381 Hoplodrina alsines Noctuidae Uncertain

 

 

  6-8  
2382 Hoplodrina blanda Noctuidae Rustic

 

 

  6-8  
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Noctuidae Vine's Rustic

 

 

Now widespread 5-7;8-9  
2385 Spodoptera exigua Noctuidae Small Mottled Willow

 

 

Uncommon 1-12 migrant
2387 Caradrina morpheus Noctuidae Mottled Rustic

 

 

  6-8;10  
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis Noctuidae Pale Mottled Willow

 

 

  2-11  
2391 Chilodes maritimus Noctuidae Silky Wainscot

 

 

Upton Warren, Hawford and Stoke Prior  6-8 One in Stourbridge
2396 Elaphria venustula Noctuidae Rosy Marbled

 

 

Bransford LR 1987 5-7 ? migrant
2397 Panemeria tenebrata Noctuidae Small Yellow Underwing

 

 

  5-6  
2399 Pyrrhia umbra Noctuidae Bordered Sallow

 

 

  6-7  
2400 Helicoverpa armigera Noctuidae Scarce Bordered Straw

 

 

Uncommon usually but fairly common in 2006 1-12 migrant
2403 Heliothis peltigera Noctuidae Bordered Straw

 

 

Uncommon 1-12 migrant
2407 Eublemma ostrina Noctuidae Purple Marbled

 

 

Hall green One Record 3-11 migrant
2410 Protodeltote pygarga Noctuidae Marbled White Spot

 

 

  5-7  
2418 Earias clorana Noctuidae Cream-bordered Green Pea

 

 

Recent arrival and  still local but increasing FR 2003 5-7;8  
2421 Bena prasinana Noctuidae Scarce Silver-lines

 

 

  6-7  
2422 Pseudoips fagana Noctuidae Green Silver-lines

 

 

  5-7;8-9  
2423 Nycteola revayana Noctuidae Oak Nycteoline

 

 

  8-6  
2425 Colocasia coryli Noctuidae Nut-tree Tussock

 

 

  5-7;8-9  
2428 Chrysodeixis chalcites Noctuidae Golden Twin-spot

 

 

West Malvern FR 2000 7-11 migrant
2432 Trichoplusia ni Noctuidae Ni Moth

 

 

Little Comberton x 1, Carpenter's Farm x 1, Bewdley x 1,      Worcester x 1 LR 2011 1-12 migrant
2434 Diachrysia chrysitis Noctuidae Burnished Brass

 

 

  6-7;8-9  
2437 Polychrysia moneta Noctuidae Golden Plusia

 

 

Widespread in low nos mainly in gardens 6-8;9   ? declining
2439 Plusia festucae Noctuidae Gold Spot

 

 

Local in especially in wet habitats 6-7;8-9 increasing recently
2441 Autographa gamma Noctuidae Silver Y

 

 

  1-12  
2442 Autographa pulchrina Noctuidae Beautiful Golden Y

 

 

  5-7  
2443 Autographa jota Noctuidae Plain Golden Y

 

 

  6-8  
2444 Autographa bractea Noctuidae Gold Spangle

 

 

Local in small nos LR 2005 7-8 ? transient resident
2449 Abrostola trigemina Noctuidae Dark Spectacle

 

 

Local in north of county 6-7;8-9  
2450 Abrostola tripartita Noctuidae Spectacle

 

 

  5-7;9  
2452 Catocala nupta Noctuidae Red Underwing

 

 

  8-10  
2462 Callistege mi Noctuidae Mother Shipton

 

 

  5-7  
2463 Euclidia glyphica Noctuidae Burnet Companion

 

 

Local on unimproved grassland 5-7  
2465 Tyta luctuosa Noctuidae Four-spotted

 

 

No recent records LR 1906 5-9  
2466 Lygephila pastinum Noctuidae Blackneck

 

 

Widespread in low Nos 6-7  
2469 Scoliopteryx libatrix Noctuidae Herald

 

 

  8-6  
2470 Phytometra viridaria Noctuidae Small Purple Barred

 

 

Very local on calcareous grassland & heathland LR 2005 5-8  
2473 Laspeyria flexula Noctuidae Beautiful Hook-tip

 

 

  6-8  
2474 Rivula sericealis Noctuidae Straw Dot

 

 

  6-7;8-9  
2475 Parascotia fuliginaria Noctuidae Waved Black

 

 

  6-7;9  
2476 Hypena crassalis Noctuidae Beautiful Snout

 

 

Woodland with Bilberry in north 5-8  
2477 Hypena proboscidalis Noctuidae Snout

 

 

  6-11  
2480 Hypena rostralis  Noctuidae Buttoned Snout

 

 

No recent records LR 1973 8-10  
2484 Schrankia costaestrigalis Noctuidae Pinion-streaked Snout

 

 

Local mostly in damp woodland  6-8;9-10  
2485 Hypenodes humidalis Noctuidae Marsh Oblique-barred

 

 

No recent records LR 1916 6-8;9  
2488 Pechipogo strigilata Noctuidae Common Fan-foot

 

 

Fairly common in Wyre area  only 5-7  
2489 Zanclognatha tarsipennalis Noctuidae Fan-foot

 

 

  6-8;9-10  
2492 Herminia grisealis Noctuidae Small Fan-foot

 

 

  6-8