The Worcestershire MICRO Moth List


The Worcestershire Moth List as of 1st January 2011

 

MICRO moths recorded in VC37 Worcestershire

Acceptance Criteria

 

  Common/fairly common /widespread accepted without need for verification                                                                                
  Uncommon/localised/or more difficult to identify. Needing photo/specimen by inexperienced recorder or outside known sites/area.
  Verification by genitalia examination/dissection needed to positively identify imago but some species can be identified from larva/larva mine/larval case or feeding signs or by photo where appropriate
  Rare/extremely localised/considered extinct needing to be verified by county recorder ideally with voucher specimen/dissection 

N.B. For the leaf miners it is assumed that most records will be taken from mines.

For the majority of nepticulid imagines dissection will be required.

See also: Supplimentary Advice for moth recorders in VC37 for more detail on certain difficult species.

 

4">874
B&F Taxon Family  English Name  VC 37 id criteria VC37 Sites only recorded from Imago period Month  Other Identity criteria accepted 
1 Micropterix tunbergella Micropterigidae     Widespread but in small nos. 5-6

 

 

2 Micropterix mansuetella Micropterigidae     Monk, Ravenshill, Trench & Uffmoor woods  5-6  
3 Micropterix aureatella Micropterigidae     Only in the north of the county  5-6

 

 

4 Micropterix aruncella Micropterigidae       5-8

 

 

5 Micropterix calthella Micropterigidae       5-6

 

 

6 Eriocrania subpurpurella Eriocraniidae       4-5 leaf mine accepted as form of id
7 Eriocrania chrysolepidella Eriocraniidae       4 leaf mine accepted as form of id
8 Eriocrania unimaculella Eriocraniidae       3-4 occupied leaf mine accepted as form of id
9 Eriocrania sparrmanella Eriocraniidae       4-5 leaf mine accepted as form of id
10 Eriocrania salopiella Eriocraniidae       4-5 leaf mine accepted as form of id
11 Eriocrania cicatricella Eriocraniidae       4 occupied leaf mine accepted as form of id
12 Eriocrania sangii Eriocraniidae       3-4 occupied leaf mine accepted as form of id
13 Eriocrania semipurpurella Eriocraniidae       3-4 occupied leaf mine accepted as form of id
19 Bohemannia quadrimaculella Nepticulidae     Wyre, Feckenham W/Moor, Bransford & Guarlford  7-8  
20 Ectoedemia  decentella Nepticulidae     Hall Green, Halesowen, Bransford, Worcester 6 & 8  
21 Ectoedemia sericopeza Nepticulidae     Worcester City 2010 5 & 8 mine in samara accepted as form of id
22 Ectoedemia  louisella Nepticulidae       5-6,7-8,9-10 mine in samara accepted as form of id
23 Ectoedemia  argyropeza Nepticulidae       5-6 leaf mine accepted as form of id 
25 Ectoedemia  intimella Nepticulidae       6 leaf mine accepted as form of id
28 Ectoedemia angulifasciella Nepticulidae       7 leaf mine accepted as form of id
29 Ectoedemia atricollis Nepticulidae       6 leaf mine accepted as form of id
30 Ectoedemia  arcuatella Nepticulidae     Pennyhill bank,Trench & Wyre only 6-7 leaf mine accepted as form of id
34 Ectoedemia  occultella Nepticulidae       6-7 leaf mine accepted as form of id
35 Ectoedemia  minimella Nepticulidae   FR 2011
Rock Coppice
5-6
leaf mine accepted as form of id
36 Ectoedemia  quinquella Nepticulidae       6-7 leaf mine accepted as form of id
37 Ectoedemia  albifasciella Nepticulidae       6 leaf mine accepted as form of id
38 Ectoedemia  subbimaculella Nepticulidae       6-7 leaf mine accepted as form of id
39 Ectoedemia  heringi Nepticulidae       6-7 leaf mine accepted as form of id
40 Bohemannia pulverosella Nepticulidae       5 leaf mine accepted as form of id
41 Ectoedemia  atrifrontella Nepticulidae     Two confirmed records:Wyre Forest and Monk Wood 6-8 mine not diagnostic from longicaudella
  E. atrifrontella/longicaudella       Monk, Trench, Ockeridge, Wyre  and Pitcher Oak Wd 6-8 bark mine accepted as form of id to species agg.
42 Ectoedemia  septembrella Nepticulidae       5-6, 8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
46 Trifurcula immundella Nepticulidae     Local around  Broom on Malverns and in north and west 7-8 mine accepted as form of id if distinguished from L. spartifoliella
47 Trifurcula beirnei Nepticulidae     Cother Woods 2004 8-9  
48 Trifurcula cryptella Nepticulidae     Windmill Hill 1982 5-6 leaf mine accepted as form of id
50 Stigmella aurella Nepticulidae       4,7,9 leaf mine accepted as form of id
51 Stigmella aurella f.nitens Nepticulidae       4,8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
53 Stigmella splendidissimella Nepticulidae     LR 1995 4-5,8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
55 Stigmella aeneofasciella Nepticulidae     Trench Wood LR 1982 5,8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
58 Stigmella ulmariae Nepticulidae     Tiddesley Wood LR 1989 5,8 leaf mine accepted  as form of id
63 Stigmella lemniscella Nepticulidae       5,8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
64 Stigmella continuella Nepticulidae     Wyre, Devils Spittleful, Trench Wd 5-6;8 leaf mines accepted as form of id
65 Stigmella speciosa Nepticulidae       6;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
66 Stigmella sorbi Nepticulidae       5 leaf mine accepted as form of id
67 Stigmella plagicolella Nepticulidae       5-6;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
68 Stigmella salicis Nepticulidae       4-5;7-8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
70 Stigmella obliquella Nepticulidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
72 Stigmella myrtillella Nepticulidae     Wyre Forest, Burnt Wood, Lickeys,Malverns 5-6;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
73 Stigmella trimaculella Nepticulidae       5;8 leaf mine acceptes as form of id
74 Stigmella assimilella Nepticulidae       6-7 leaf mine accepted as form of id
75 Stigmella floslactella Nepticulidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
77 Stigmella tityrella Nepticulidae       4-5;7-8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
78 Stigmella incognitella Nepticulidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
79 Stigmella perpygmaeella Nepticulidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
80 Stigmella ulmivora Nepticulidae       5 leaf mine accepted as form of  id
81 Stigmella hemargyrella Nepticulidae       4-5;6-8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
82 Stigmella paradoxa Nepticulidae     Fairly widespread but uncommon 4-5 leaf mine accepted as form of id
83 Stigmella atricapitella Nepticulidae       5;7-8 leaf mine accepted as atricapitella agg.
84 Stigmella ruficapitella Nepticulidae       5;7-8 leaf mine accepteed as form of id
85 Stigmella suberivora Nepticulidae     Uncommon but spreading 4-5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
86 Stigmella roborella Nepticulidae       5-6;8 leaf mine not reliable as id if not bred out
87 Stigmella svenssoni Nepticulidae       5-6 leaf mine sometimes accepted as form of id
88 Stigmella samiatella Nepticulidae     Mines on Sweet Chestnut usually diagnostic 5;8  leaf mine on Oak not definitely identifiable
89 Stigmella basiguttella Nepticulidae       5-6;7-8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
90 Stigmella tiliae Nepticulidae       5-6;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
92 Stigmella anomalella Nepticulidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
95 Stigmella viscerella Nepticulidae       5-6 leaf mine accepted as form of id
97 Stigmella malella Nepticulidae       5;8 leaf mines accepted with date as form of id
98 Stigmella catharticella Nepticulidae       5-6;7-8 leaf mines accepted with date as form of id
99 Stigmella hybnerella Nepticulidae       4-5;7-8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
99a Stigmella mespilicola Nepticulidae     Wyre Forest only  5;7-8 leaf mines accepted as form of id
100 Stigmella oxyacanthella Nepticulidae       6 leaf mine accepted as form of id
101 Stigmella pyri Nepticulidae       5-6;8 leaf mine usually accepted as form of id
102 Stigmella aceris Nepticulidae     Rapidly increasing and spreading from the south 5;7-8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
103 Stigmella nylandriella Nepticulidae       5-6  leaf mine accepted as form of id
104 Stigmella magdalenae Nepticulidae       5-6 leaf mine accepted as form of id
107 Stigmella regiella Nepticulidae       5-6 leaf mine accepted as form of id
108 Stigmella crataegella Nepticulidae       5-6 leaf mine accepted as form of id
110 Stigmella betulicola Nepticulidae     Trench, Devils Spittleful,Wyre & Blakeshall Cm 5;8 occupied leaf mine accepted as form of id
111 Stigmella microtheriella Nepticulidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
112 Stigmella luteella Nepticulidae       5-7 leaf mine accepted as form of id
113 Stigmella sakhalinella Nepticulidae       5-6 leaf mine accepted as form of id
114 Stigmella glutinosae Nepticulidae     Local but under- recorded as empty mine not diagnostic 5;8 occupied leaf mine accepted if larva id confirmed
115 Stigmella alnetella Nepticulidae       5-6;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
116 Stigmella lapponica Nepticulidae       5 leaf mine accepteed as form of id
117 Stigmella confusella Nepticulidae       5 leaf mine accepted as form of id
119 Opostega salaciella Opostegidae     Hartlebury Cm, Astley Burf, Halesowen 6-7  
121 Pseudopostega crepusculella Opostegidae     Wyre, Tiddesley, Astley Burf 6-7

 

 

123 Tischeria ekebladella Tisheriidae       6 leaf mine accepted as form of id
124 Tischeria dodonea Tisheriidae     Formerley widespread LR2010 6 leaf mine accepted as form of id
125 Emmetia marginea Tisheriidae       5-6;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
127 Emmetia angusticollella Tisheriidae       5-6 leaf mine accepted  as form of id
128 Phylloporia bistrigella Incurvariidae       5-7 leaf mine accepted as form of id
129 Incurvaria pectinea Incurvariidae       4-5 leaf mine accepted as form of id
130 Incurvaria masculella Incurvariidae       4-5

 

 

131 Incurvaria oehlmanniella Incurvariidae     Shrawley, Wyre, Chaddesley, Pepper Wd 6-7  
132 Incurvaria praelatella Incurvariidae     Wyre and Randan 6

 

 

133 Lampronia capitella Incurvariidae     LR 1877 5-6

 

 

135 Lampronia luzella Incurvariidae     Trench, Wyre, Monk wd, Eyemore wd  5-7  
136 Lampronia corticella Incurvariidae     Moseley LR 1987 5-6

 

 

137 Lampronia morosa Incurvariidae     Non recent records LR 1856 5-6

 

 

138 Lampronia fuscatella Incurvariidae     Trench,Wyre and Hartlebury 5-6 gall in Birch twig may be acceptable for id
140 Nematopogon swammerdamella Incurvariidae       5-6

 

 

141 Nematopogon schwarziellus Incurvariidae       5-6

 

 

143 Nematopogon metaxella Incurvariidae       6-7

 

 

145 Nemophora minimella Incurvariidae     Pitcher Oak Wd, Mill Meadow, Wyre 7

 

 

146 Nemophora cupriacella Incurvariidae     Tiddesley, Deerfold, Trench, Callow Hill 6-7  
147 Nemophora metallica Incurvariidae     Broadway Tower,Windmill Hill, Pennyhill Bk, Bredon hill 6-7  
148 Nemophora degeerella Incurvariidae       5-6

 

 

150 Adela reaumurella Incurvariidae       5-6

 

 

151 Adela croesella Incurvariidae       5-6

 

 

152 Adela rufimitrella Incurvariidae       5-6

 

 

153 Adela fibulella Incurvariidae       5-6

 

 

154 Heliozela sericiella Heliozelidae       4-5 leaf mine accepted as form of id
156 Heliozela respendella Heliozelidae       5-7 leaf mine accepted as form of id
157 Heliozela hammoniella Heliozelidae     Burnt Wd, Chaddesley,Clent hills 5-6 leaf mine accepted as form of id
158 Antispila metallella Heliozelidae       5 leaf mine accepted as form of id
159 antispila treitschkiella Heliozelidae       6-7 leaf mine accpted as form of id
175 Narycia monilifera Psychidae       6-7 case accepted as form of id
177 Dahlica inconspicuella Psychidae     Wyre and Ribbesford 4-5 case accepted as form of id
180 Diplodoma laichartingella Psychidae       5-6 case accepted as form of id
181 Taleporia tubulosa Psychidae       5-6 case accepted as form of id
183 Bacotia claustrella Psychidae     Wyre Forest 1991 6-7 case accepted as form of id
185 Luffia ferchaultella Psychidae       6-7 case accepted as form of id
186 Pysche casta Psychidae       6-7 case accepted as form of id
188 Proutia betulina Psychidae     Monk wood only LR 2010 6-7 case accepted as form of id
196 Morophaga choragella Tineidae     Hall Green and Kingsford CP and Norton Covert 7-8  
199 Psychoides verhuella Tineidae       6-7 larval feedings accepted as form of id
200 Psychoides filicivora Tineidae     Halesowen, Malverns & Worcester:  spreading 5-9 larval feedings accepted as form of id
203 Infurcitinea argentimaculella Tineidae       7 larval feedings accepted as form of id
215 Nemapogon granella Tineidae     Halesowen and Worcester    Adventive 3-9  
216 Nemapogon cloacella Tineidae       5-10

 

 

217 Nemapogon wolffiella Tineidae     Tiddesley & Bransford  6-9

 

 

218 Nemapogon variatella Tineidae     Old Hills at Callow End    LR 1992 3-8

 

 

219 Nemapogon ruricolella Tineidae     Monk Wood , Chaddesley, Wyre,  Hartlebury Common  6-8  
220 Nemapogon clematella Tineidae       6-8 id accepted for larval feedings on dead Hazel
223 Nemaxera betulinella Tineidae     Trench. Wyre, Grafton & Blakeshall Com'n 5-8  
224 Triaxomera parasitella Tineidae       5-7

 

 

225 Triaxomera fulvimitrella Tineidae     Wyre Forest and Hunthouse Wood 5-7

 

 

227 Monopis laevigella Tineidae       5-9

 

 

228 Monopis weaverella Tineidae       5-8

 

 

229 Monopis obviella Tineidae     Widespread but few records 5-10

 

 

230 Monopis crocicapitella Tineidae     Recent record of two in Birmingham 5-10

 

 

231 Monopis imella Tineidae     No recent records LR 1852 6-9

 

 

234 Trichophaga tapetzella Tineidae     No recent records LR 1946 5-8

 

 

236 Tineola bisselliella Tineidae     Four recent records only 2-9

 

 

237 Niditinea fuscella Tineidae       5-9

 

 

238 Niditinea striolella Tineidae       6-8

 

 

239 Tinea columbariella Tineidae     Three recent records only 6-9

 

 

240 Tinea pellionella Tineidae       6-10

 

 

243 Tinea dubiella Tineidae     Cotheridge 1981 & Stoke Prior 2002 5-9

 

 

245 Tinea pallescentella Tineidae     Worcester City LR 1986 1-12

 

 

246 Tinea semifulvella Tineidae       5-9

 

 

247 Tinea trinotella Tineidae       5-8

 

 

251 Ochsenheimeria taurella Ochsenheimeriidae     Six recent records only 7-9

 

 

253 Ochsenheimeria vacculella Ochsenheimeriidae     Castlemorton Common 1982, West Malvern 1993 7-8  
254 Leucoptera laburnella Lyonetiidae     Widepread but fluctuates markedly in nos. 5;7;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
255 Leucoptera wailesella Lyonetiidae     Dormston LR 1981 5;7 leaf mine accepted as form of id
256 Leucoptera spartifoliella Lyonetiidae       6-7 stem mine & cocoon on Broom accepted for id
260 Leucoptera malifoliella Lyonetiidae       6-7 leaf mine accepted as form of id
263 Lyonetia clerckella Lyonetiidae       6;8;10-4 leaf mine accepted as form of id
264 Bedellia somnulentella Lyonetiidae     Migrant and transient resident  8;10-5 leaf mine accepted as form of id
265 Bucculatrix cristatella Bucculatricidae     Five records - LR 1999 6;8 larva feedings and moulting cocoons accepted for id
266 Bucculatrix nigricomella Bucculatricidae       5-6;8 larval feedings & moulting cocoons accepted for id
271 Bucculatrix albedinella Bucculatricidae       6 larval feedings & moulting cocoons accepted for id
272 Bucculatrix cidarella Bucculatricidae       5-6 larval feedings & moulting cocoons accepted for id
273 Bucculatrix thoracella Bucculatricidae       6 larval feedings & moulting cocoons accepted for id
274 Bucculatrix ulmella Bucculatricidae       5-6;8 larval feedings & moulting cocoons accepted for id
275 Bucculatrix bechsteinella Bucculatricidae       5-6 larval feedings &moulting cocoons accepted for id
276 Bucculatrix demaryella Bucculatricidae     Wyre Forest and Uffmoor Wood 5-6 larval feedings &moulting cocoons accepted for id
280 Caloptilia cuculipennella Gracillariidae     Worcester and Bransford 8-5 larval feedings may be accepted if diagnostic
281 Caloptilia populetorum Gracillariidae       8-5 larval feedings may be accepted if diagnostic
282 Caloptilia elongella Gracillariidae       6;8-4 larval feedings accepted as form of id
283 Caloptilia betulicola Gracillariidae       6;9-4 larval feedings accepted as from of id
284 Caloptilia rufipennella Gracillariidae       8-5 larval feedings accepted as iform of id
285 Caloptilia azaleella Gracillariidae     Adventive now resident with some outdoor records 5;8 larval feedings accepted as form of id
286 Caloptilia alchimiella Gracillariidae       5-7 must be bred out to confirm id
  Caloptilia achimiella/robustella       As aggregate of the two species 5-7 larval feedings on Oak accepted as form of id
287 Caloptilia robustella Gracillariidae       4-5;8 must be bred out to confirm id
288 Caloptilia stigmatella Gracillariidae       9-5 larval feedings accepted as form of id
289 Caloptilia falconipennella Gracillariidae     Recent records suggest it is spreading 9-5 larval feeding and cocoon may be diagnostic
290 Caloptilia semifascia Gracillariidae       8-5 larval feedings accepted as form of id
293 Caloptilia syringella Gracillariidae       4-5;7 larval feedings accepted as form of id
294 Caloptilia tringipennella Gracillariidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
296 Caloptilia phasianipennella Gracillariidae     Eight recent records 9-5 larval feedings accepted as form of id
297 Caloptilia auroguttella Gracillariidae       5;8 larval feedings accepted as form of id
299 Parectopa ononidis Gracillariidae     Worcester City, Malvern Common, Old Hills LR 1992 5-6;7;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
300 Parornix loganella Gracillariidae     Specimen from Wyre Forest in Carlier collection LR 1929 5-6 needs to be bred out to id
301 Parornix betulae Gracillariidae       5;8 larval feedinigs accepted as form of id
303 Parornix anglicella Gracillariidae       5;8 larval feedings accepted as form of id
304 Parornix devoniella Gracillariidae       5;8 larval feedings accpted as form of id
305 Parornix scoticella Gracillariidae       5;8 larval feedings accepted as form of id
308 Parornix finitimella Gracillariidae       5;8 larva and mine accepted as form of id
309 Parornix torquillella Gracillariidae       5-7 larva and mine accepted as form of id
310 Callisto denticulella  Gracillariidae       5-6 larval feedings accepted as form of id
313 Acrocercops brongniardella Gracillariidae     Widespread but fluctuates markedly in nos. 7-5 leaf mine accepted as form of id
315 Phyllonorycter harrisella Gracillariidae       4-5;8-9 must be bred out to confirm id
316 Phyllonorycter roboris Gracillariidae     Five sites in ancient woodland and old parkland 6 leaf mine accepted as form of id
317 Phyllonorycter heegeriella Gracillariidae       5;8 must be bred out to confirm id
319 Phyllonorycter kuhlweiniella Gracillariidae     No recent records 5;8 must be bred out to confirm id
320 Phyllonorycter quercifoliella Gracillariidae       4-5;8-9 must be bred out to confirm id
321 Phyllonorycter messaniella Gracillariidae       5;8;11 leaf mine accepted as form of id
321a Phyllonorycter platani Gracillariidae     Now widespread on London Planes FR 2004 5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
322 Phyllonorycter muelleriella Gracillariidae     Six sites mostly ancient woodland 5;8 must be bred out to confirm id
323 Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae Gracillariidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as id
324 Phyllonorycter sorbi Gracillariidae       4-5;8 leaf mine accepted as id
325 Phyllonorycter mespilella Gracillariidae       5;8 leaf mine usually accepted as form of id
326 Phyllonorycter blancardella Gracillariidae       5;8 leaf mine in cultivars accepted as  this species
327 Phyllonorycter hostis Gracillariidae       5;8 in Crab Apple but so is blancardella sometimes
329 Phyllonorycter pomonella Gracillariidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
330 Phyllonorycter cerasicolella Gracillariidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
331 Phyllonorycter lantanella Gracillariidae     Three sites in south-east on Lias Clay 5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
332 Phyllonorycter corylifoliella Gracillariidae       5-6;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
332a Phyllonorycter leucographella Gracillariidae       5-6;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
333 Phyllonorycter salictella Gracillariidae     Also on Sallows 5-6;8 leaf mine in long-leaved Willows accepted in VC37
335 Phyllonorycter salicicolella Gracillariidae       5;8 must be bred out to confirm id
336 Phyllonorycter dubitella Gracillariidae     In Salix caprea 5-6;8 must be bred out  to confirm id
337 Phyllonorycter hilarella Gracillariidae       5-6;8 must be bred out to confirm id
338 Phyllonorycter cavella Gracillariidae     Monk wood, Wyre Forest  & Ribbesford Wd 6-7 leaf mine may be diagnostic
339 Phyllonorycter ulicicolella Gracillariidae     Hartlebury Common, Devils Spittleful, & Rushwick 6-7 must be under-recorded
340 Phyllonorycter scopariella Gracillariidae       6-7 ditto.   stem mine in Broom diagnostic if found
341 Phyllonorycter maestingella Gracillariidae       5-6;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
342 Phyllonorycter coryli Gracillariidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
343 Phyllonorycter quinnata Gracillariidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
344 Phyllonorycter strigulatella Gracillariidae     Seven sites - Spreading? 5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
345 Phyllonorycter rajella Gracillariidae       5;8  leaf mine accepted as form of id
351 Phyllonorycter lautella Gracillariidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
352 Phyllonorycter schreberella Gracillariidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
353 Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella Gracillariidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
354 Phyllonorycter emberizaepennella Gracillariidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
356 Phyllonorycter tristrigella Gracillariidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
357 Phyllonorycter stettinensis Gracillariidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
358 Phyllonorycter froelichiella Gracillariidae       7-8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
359 Phyllonorycter nicellii Gracillariidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
360 Phyllonorycter kleemannella Gracillariidae       8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
361 Phyllonorycter trifasciella Gracillariidae       5;8;11 leaf mine accepted as form of id
362 Phyllonorycter acerifoliella Gracillariidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
363 Phyllonorycter platanoidella Gracillariidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
364 Phyllonorycter geniculella Gracillariidae       5;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
365 Phyllonorycter comparella Gracillariidae     Now quite widespread in the County 8;10-5 leaf mine accepted as form of id
366 Phyllonorycter sagitella Gracillariidae     Drakes Broughton area, Grafton Wood 4-5;7-8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
366a Cameraria ohridella Gracillariidae     Now very common FR 2004 7; 9-5

 

 

367 Phyllocnistis saligna Gracillariidae     Now widespread and common 7;9-4 leaf and stem mine accepted as form of id
368 Phyllocnistis unipunctella Gracillariidae       7;9-4 leaf mine accepted as form of id
385 Anthophila fabriciana Choreutidae       5-6;7-11 larval web accepted as form of id
386 Tebenna micalis  Choreutidae     One migrant at Chaddesley Wood  2008 9-10 larval feedings are diagnostic if found
387 Prochoreutis sehestediana Choreutidae     Wyre Forest, Hurcott Pool, Trench Wood 5;7-8 must be bred out to confirm id
388 Prochoreutis myllerana Choreutidae     Four sites LR 1988 5;7-8 must be bred out to confirm id
389 Choreutis pariana Choreutidae     Widespread in low nos. 7-9-3 larval feedings accepted as form of id
391 Glyphipterix simpliciella Glyphipterigidae       5-6

 

 

393 Glyphipterix equitella Glyphipterigidae     No recent records LR 1888 6-7

 

 

394 Glyphipterix forsterella Glyphipterigidae     Six sites in damp wooland 5-6

 

 

396 Glyphipterix fuscoviridella Glyphipterigidae       5-6

 

 

397 Glyphipterix thrasonella Glyphipterigidae       6-7

 

 

401 Argyresthia laevigatella Yponomeutidae     Seven sites probably under-recorded 5-6 larval feedings accepted as form od id
403 Argyresthia glabratella Yponomeutidae     Four widely spread sites probably under-recorded 6 larval feeding accepted as form of id
407 Argyresthia dilectella Yponomeutidae     Single record in garden Juniper LR 1977 7-8 must be under-recorded
409 Argyresthia ivella Yponomeutidae     Seven sites mostly in ancient woodland  7-8  
409a Argyresthia trifasciata Yponomeutidae     Now widespread and common FR 2004 5-6 in garden conifers
409b Argyresthia cupressella Yponomeutidae     Recent arrival - Spreading?   FR 2004 6-7 in garden conifers
410 Argyresthia brockeella Yponomeutidae       6-7

 

 

411 Argyresthia goedartella Yponomeutidae        6-8

 

 

412 Argyresthia pygmaeella Yponomeutidae       6-8

 

 

413 Argyresthia sorbiella Yponomeutidae     In north and on the Malverns 6-7

 

 

414 Argyresthia curvella Yponomeutidae       6-7

 

 

415 Argyresthia retinella Yponomeutidae       6-7

 

 

416 Argyresthia glaucinella Yponomeutidae     Eight sites fairly widespread  6-7

 

 

417 Argyresthia spinosella Yponomeutidae       6

 

 

418 Argyresthia conjugella Yponomeutidae       6-7 larval feeding in Rowan accepted as id
419 Argyresthia semifusca Yponomeutidae       8

 

 

420 Argyresthia pruniella Yponomeutidae       7

 

 

421 Argyresthia bonnetella Yponomeutidae       7-9

 

 

422 Argyresthia albistria Yponomeutidae       7-8

 

 

423 Argyresthia semitestacella Yponomeutidae     Local and widespread in north 8-9  
424 Yponomeuta evonymella Yponomeutidae     Presumed to be migrant in VC37 7-8 larva on Bird Cherry accepted for id
425 Yponomeuta padella Yponomeutidae       7-8 larva on Blackthorn accepted for id
426 Yponomeuta malinellus Yponomeutidae       7-8 larva on Apple accepted for id
427 Yponomeuta cagnagella Yponomeutidae       7-8 larva on Spindle accepted for id
428 Yponomeuta rorrella Yponomeutidae     Migrant and recent spreading resident 7-8 larva on Willow accepted for id
430 Yponomeuta plumbella Yponomeutidae       7-8 larva  and feeding on Spindle accepted for id
431 Yponomeuta sedella Yponomeutidae     LR 1900 4-5;8 larva accepted for id if found on Sedum
435 Zellaria hepariella Yponomeutidae       8-4 larva on Ash accepted for id
436 Pseudoswammerdamia combinella Yponomeutidae       5-6 larva on Blackthorn accepted for id
437 Swammerdamia caesiella Yponomeutidae       5-6;8 larva on Birch accepted for id
438 Swammerdamia pyrella Yponomeutidae       5;8 larva on Rosaceae accepted for id
439 Swammerdamia compunctella Yponomeutidae     Three records from Wyre Forest only 6-7

 

 

440 Paraswammerdamia albicapitella Yponomeutidae       7-8 larva on Blackthorn accepted for id
441 Paraswammerdamia nebulella Yponomeutidae       7-8 larva on Hawthorn & Rowan accepted for id
442 Cedestis gysseleniella Yponomeutidae       6-7 mine in Scots Pine accepted for id
443 Cedestis subfasciella Yponomeutidae       3-7 mine in Pine spp. accepted for id
444 Ocnorostoma piniariella Yponomeutidae       6 must be bred out to confirm id
445 Ocnorostoma friesei Yponomeutidae       4-5;7-8 must be bred out to confirm id
447 Roeslerstammia erxlebella Yponomeutidae       5-6;8-9 early mine accepted as form of id
449 Prays fraxinella Yponomeutidae       6-7 larval feeding accepted as form of id
450 Scythropia crataegella Yponomeutidae       7 larva accepted as form of id
451 Ypsolopha mucronella Yponomeutidae     Widespread in low nos. 8-4 larva accepted as form of id
452 Ypsolopha nemorella Yponomeutidae       7-8 larva accepted as form of id
453 Ypsolopha dentella Yponomeutidae       7-9 larva accepted as form of id
455 Ypsolopha scabrella Yponomeutidae       7-9 larva accepted as form of id
457 Ypsolopha lucella Yponomeutidae     Devils spittleful LR 1993  7-8

 

 

458 Ypsolopha alpella Yponomeutidae     Widespread in low nos. 8 must be bred out to confirm id
459 Ypsolopha sylvella Yponomeutidae     Widespread in low nos. 8-9 must be bred out to confirm id
460 Ypsolopha parenthesella Yponomeutidae       8-9 must be bred out to confirm id
461 Ypsolopha ustella Yponomeutidae       8-4 must be bred out to confirm id
462 Ypsolopha sequella Yponomeutidae       7-9 larva accepted as form of id
463 Ypsolopha vittella Yponomeutidae     Widespread in low nos. ? declined  7-8 larva accepted as form of id
464 Plutella xylostella Yponomeutidae     Resident augmented by large migrant influxes 4-11  
465 Plutella porrectella Yponomeutidae       5;7-8;9-10

 

 

469 Eidophasia messingiella Yponomeutidae     Four sites in damp rural habitats ? On Cardamine spp. 6-7 & brown-field sites on Cardaria draba
470 Orthotelia sparganella Yponomeutidae     Bransford , Stoke Prior,  Upton Warren & Hawford  7-8  
472 Digitivalva pulicariae Yponomeutidae       8-5 larval mine accepted as form of id
473 Acrolepiopsis assectella Yponomeutidae     Rapidly spreading  7;10-5 larval feeding accepted as form of id
476 Acrolepia autumnitella Yponomeutidae       7;10-4 larval mine accepted as form of id
477 Phaulernis dentella Epermeniidae     Tiddesley only ? Overlooked 6

 

 

478 Phaulernis fulviguttella Epermeniidae     Overlooked ? 7-8 larval feeding accepted as form of id
481 Epermenia falciformis Epermeniidae     Only two recent records 6-7;8-9

 

 

483 Epermenia chaerophyllella Epermeniidae       7-8;10-4 larval feeding accepted as form of id
485 Schreckensteinia festaliella Schreckensteiniidae     Seven sites - Overlooked? 4-6;8-9

 

 

487 Metriotes lutarea Coleophoridae     Local in woodland on Stellaria holostea flowers  5  
490 Coleophora lutipennella Coleophoridae     Common 6-7 must be bred out to id by genitalia
491 Coleophora gryphipennella Coleophoridae     Common 6-7 case accepted as form of id
492 Coleophora flavipennella Coleophoridae     Common 6-7 must be bred out to id by genitalia
493 Coleophora serratella Coleophoridae     Very common 6-7 case accepted as form of id
494 Coleophora coracipennella Coleophoridae     Uncommon 6-7 must be bred out to id by genitalia
495 Coleophora spinella Coleophoridae     Common: case ok for id on Hawthorn & Apple 6-7 must be bred out to id by genitalia on Blackthorn
496 Coleophora milvipennis Coleophoridae     Local in north of county 5-6 case accepted as form of id
496a Coleophora adjectella Coleophoridae     Hall Green and Hunthouse Wood  7 case accepted as form of id
497 Coleophora badiipennella Coleophoridae     Fairly common 7 case accepted as form of id
498 Coleophora alnifoliae Coleophoridae     Five sites mostly in north  6-7 case accepted as form of id
499 Coleophora limosipennella Coleophoridae     Fairly common 6-7 case accepted as form of id
501 Coleophora siccifolia Coleophoridae     Hartlebury Common and Randan Wood only 6 case accepted as form of id
502 Coleophora trigeminella Coleophoridae     One record Malverns only 6 case accepted as form of id
503 Coleophora fuscocuprella Coleophoridae     Monk Wood and Trench Wood 5-6 case accepted as form of id
504 Coleophora lusciniaepennella Coleophoridae     Common 6-7 case accepted as form of id
509 Coleophora violacea Coleophoridae     Fairly common 5-6 case accepted as form of id
510 Coleophora juncicolella Coleophoridae     Heathland in north of county 6-7 case accepted as form of id
511 Coleophora orbitella Coleophoridae     Local in ancient woodland in north 5-6 case accepted as form of id
512 Coleophora binderella Coleophoridae     Fairly common 6-7 case accepted as form of id
513 Coleophora potentillae Coleophoridae     Fairly common 6 case accepted as form of id
515 Coleophora albitarsella Coleophoridae     Local in south of county 6-7 case accepted as form of id
516 Coleophora trifolii Coleophoridae     Fairly common  7 case accepted as form of id
517 Coleophora alcyonipennella Coleophoridae     Great Malvern  & Wyre Forest 5-6;7-9 associated with Red Clover
517a Coleophora frischella Coleophoridae     Recent arrival spreading rapidly 6-7 associateed with White Clover
518 Coleophora mayrella Coleophoridae     Fairly common 6-7 case accepted as form of id
519 Coleophora deauratella Coleophoridae     Fairly common 6-7 case may not be separalble from frischellla
522 Coleophora lineolea Coleophoridae     Common 7-8 case accepted as form of id
523 Coleophora hemerobiella Coleophoridae     Widespread but uncommon 7 case accepted as form of id
525 Coleophora solitariella Coleophoridae     Fairly common 7 case accepted as form of id
526 Coleophora laricella Coleophoridae     Very common 6-7 case accepted as form of id
530 Coleophora lixella Coleophoridae     No recent records LR 1889 7 case accepted as form of id
532 Coleophora albidella Coleophoridae     Monk Wood only 7-8 case accepted as form of id
533 Coleophora anatipennella Coleophoridae     ffairly common 6-7 case accepted as form of id
535 Coleophora ibipennella Coleophoridae     fairly common 7-8 case accepted as form of id
536 Coleophora betulella Coleophoridae     fairly common in north 7 case accepted as form of id
537 Coleophora kuehniella Coleophoridae                                   fairly common 7 case accepted as form of id
538 Coleophora vibicella Coleophoridae     No recent records LR 1894 7 case accepted as form of id
541 Coleophora pyrrhulipennella Coleophoridae     Hartlebury Common only 7 case accepted as form of id
544 Coleophora albicosta Coleophoridae     On Gorse in north and west of county 5-6 case accepted as form of id
545 Coleophora saturatella Coleophoridae     Hartlebury Common and Hall Green only 7 case accepted as form of id
546 Coleophora genistae Coleophoridae     Monk Wood Green & Castlemorton Common only 6-8 case accepted as form of id
547 Coleophora discordella Coleophoridae     Fairly common 7 case accepted as form of id
553 Coleophora striatipennella Coleophoridae     Fairly common 6-8 case accepted as form of id
555 Coleophora follicularis Coleophoridae     Castlemorton Common only 7-8 case accepted as form of id
556 Coleophora trochilella Coleophoridae     Five widespread sites  7-8 case accepted as form of id
559 Coleophora peribenanderi Coleophoridae     Common 6-7 case accepted as form of id
560 Coleophora paripennella Coleophoridae     Local in south but LR 2001 6-7 case accepted as form of id
561 Coleophora therinella Coleophoridae     Bredon Hill only 6-7 case accepted as form of id
563 Coleophora argentula Coleophoridae     Common 7-8 case accepted as form of id
564 Coleophora obscenella Coleophoridae     Barnt Green & Wyre Forest but LR 1991 7-8 case accepted as form of id
565 Coleophora saxicolella Coleophoridae     Fairly common 7-8 case similar to versurella   
567 Coleophora adspersella Coleophoridae     Five sites in south of county  6 case accepted as form of id
568 Coleophora versurella Coleophoridae     Fairly common 6-8 case similar to saxicolella  
577 Coleophora artemisicolella Coleophoridae     Worcester City and Hall green 7-8 case accepted as form of id
578 Coleophora otidipennella Coleophoridae     Fairly common 5-6 case accepted as form of id
580 Coleophora sylvaticella Coleophoridae     Wyre Forest, Eyemore Wood, Ribbesford Wood 4-6 case accepted as form of id
581 Coleophora taeniipennella Coleophoridae     Fairly common 6-7 case accepted as form of id
582 Coleophora glaucicolella Coleophoridae     Common 7-8 case similar to alticolella    
583 Coleophora tamesis Coleophoridae     Sparkbrook by river Cole only 6-8 case accepted as form of id
584 Coleophora alticolella Coleophoridae     Common 6-7 case similar to glaucicolella
587 Coleophora caespititiella Coleophoridae     Common 6 case accepted as form of id
590 Perrittia obscurepunctella Elachistidae     Local mostly in ancient woodlad 4-5 mine accepted as form of id
592 Stephensia brunnichella Elachistidae     Local in calcareous grassland  5-6;8-9 leaf mine accepted as form of id
593 Elachista regificella Elachistidae     Wyre Forest, Ribbesford Wood, Shrawley Wood 7 leaf mine accepted as form of id
594 Elachista gleichenella Elachistidae     Local in calcareous grassland and in Wyre Forest 6-8 occupied mine accepted as form of id
596 Elachista poae Elachistidae     Local  Wilden & Redstone Marshes and along R. Avon  5-6;8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
597 Elachista atricomella Elachistidae     Fairly common at light 6-9 leaf mine similar to luticomella
599 Elachista alpinella Elachistidae     Feckenham Wylde Moor only  7-9 would need to be bred out to confirm id
600 Elachista luticomella Elachistidae     Wyre Forest only in recent years  ? Overlooked 6-8 leaf mine similar to atricomella
601 Elachista albifrontella Elachistidae       6-7 occupied mine accepted as form of id
603 Elachista subnigrella Elachistidae     Broadway Tower and Bredon Hill LR 1992 5-6;8 would need to be bred out to confirm id
606 Elachista humilis Elachistidae       5-7 leaf mine accepted as form of id
607 Elachista canapennella Elachistidae       5-6;8-9 would need to be bred out to confirm id
608 Elachista rufocinerea Elachistidae       4-5 would need to be bred out to confirm id
609 Elachista maculicerusella Elachistidae       5-6;7-8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
610 Elachista argentella Elachistidae       5-6 occupied leaf mine accepted as form of id
611 Elachista triatomea Elachistidae     Wyre Forest and Hall Green 6-7 would need to be bred out to confirm id
613 Elachista subocellea Elachistidae     Windmill Hill and Wyre Forest 6-7 would need to be bred out to confirm id
617 Elachista obliquella Elachistidae     Very local  Four sites 5-6;8 occupied leaf mine accepted as form of id
620 Elachista gangabella Elachistidae       5-6 occupied leaf mine accepted as form of id
622 Elachista adscitella Elachistidae     Local on Malverns and in north 5-7;8 occupied leaf mine accepted as form of id
623 Elachista bisulcella Elachistidae       5-8 leaf mine accepted as form of id
625 Biselachista cinereopunctella Elachistidae     Local in calcareous sites and in Wyre 5-6 occupied leaf mine accepted as form of id
629 Biselachista utonella Elachistidae     Only two modern records LR 1988 5-7 occupied leaf mine accepted as form of id
630 Biselachista albidella Elachistidae     Bog at Hartlebury Common only LR2001 6-8  
631 Cosmiotes freyerella Elachistidae     Fairly common: look out for C. consortella 4-6;8 would need to be bred out to confirm id
632 Cosimotes consortella Elachistidae     FR Monkwood April 2011 Trivoltine. 3-4, 5, 9 Would need to be bred out to confirm identification
633 Cosmiotes stabilella Elachistidae     Windmill Hill only 4-7;8 occupied leaf mine accepted as form of id
634 Schiffermuellerina grandis Oecophoridae     Wyre Forest, Ribbesford and Shrawley Wood 5-6  
637 Crassa tinctella Oecophoridae     No recent records LR 1885 5-6  
638a Denisia albimaculea Oecophoridae     Hall Green only Three records 6  
640 Batia lunaris Oecophoridae       7-8

 

 

642 Batia unitella Oecophoridae       7-8

 

 

644 Borkhausenia fuscescens Oecophoridae       7-8

 

 

645 Borkhausenia minutella Oecophoridae     No recent records LR 1876 5-6

 

 

646 Telechrysis tripuncta Oecophoridae     Local in ancient woodland  5 sites 5-6

 

 

647 Hofmannophila pseudospretella Oecophoridae     Indoors and from bird's nests 1-11

 

 

648 Endrosis sarcitrella Oecophoridae     Indoors and from bird's nests 1-12

 

 

649 Esperia sulpherella Oecophoridae       5-6

 

 

650 Esperia oliviella Oecophoridae     Wyre Forest only 6-7

 

 

651 Oecophora bractella Oecophoridae     Wyre Forest only 6-7

 

 

652 Alabonia geoffrella Oecophoridae       5-6

 

 

653 Aplota palpella Oecophoridae     No recent records LR 1880 7-8

 

 

656 Tachystola acroxantha Oecophoridae     Birmingham, Stoke Prior and Callow Hil: spreading  5-9  
658 Carcina quercana Oecophoridae       7-9

 

 

659 Amphisbatis incongruella Oecophoridae     Hartlebury Common only LR 1983 3-5;7  
660 Pseudatemelia josephinae Oecophoridae     Local in the north 6-8

 

 

661 Pseudatemelia flavifrontella Oecophoridae     Local in the north  5-6

 

 

662 Pseudatemelia subochreella Oecophoridae     Local in the north esp Wyre Forest where fairly common 5-7  
663 Diurnea fagella Oecophoridae       3-5

 

 

664 Diurnea lipsiella Oecophoridae       10-11

 

 

665 Dasystoma salicella Oecophoridae     Local but widespread ? Overlooked 4  
666 Semioscopis avellanella Oecophoridae     Local in the north 3-4

 

 

667 Semioscopis steinkellneriana Oecophoridae       4

 

 

668 Luquetia lobella Oecophoridae     Extreme south of county & Bransford & Stoke Prior 6  
670 Depressaria daucella Oecophoridae       9-4

 

 

671 Depressaria ultimella Oecophoridae     Seven widespread sites 8-4

 

 

672 Depressaria heraclei Oecophoridae       9-5

 

 

673 Depressaria pimpinellae Oecophoridae     Netherwood Crowle, and Trench Wood LR1993 9-4  
676 Depressaria pulcherrimella Oecophoridae     Wyre, Proctor's Barn Meadow, Bilberry hill 7-9  
677 Depressaria douglasella Oecophoridae     Windmill Hill only LR 1982 7-8

 

 

678 Depressaria sordidatella Oecophoridae     Four sites : certainly under-recorded 7-8  
680 Depressaria albipunctella Oecophoridae     Uncommon but widespread 8-4

 

 

682 Depressaria chaerophylli Oecophoridae       8-4 easily found as larva          
687 Exaeretia allisella Oecophoridae     Worcester city : certainly under-recorded LR 1981 7-8 breed from Mugwort rootstock
688 Agonopterix heracliana Oecophoridae       8-6

 

 

689 Agonopterix ciliella Oecophoridae       7-5

 

 

691 Agonopterix purpurea Oecophoridae       8-6

 

 

692 Agonopterix subpropinquella Oecophoridae       8-4

 

 

694 Agonopterix nanatella Oecophoridae     Bredon Hill only LR 1981 7-8

 

 

695 Agonopterix alstromeriana Oecophoridae       8-4

 

 

696 Agonopterix propinquella Oecophoridae     Northfield and Worcester City LR 2002 9-7  
697 Agonopterix arenella Oecophoridae       8-5

 

 

698 Agonopterix kaekeritziana Oecophoridae       7-8

 

 

701 Agonopterix ocellana Oecophoridae       9-4

 

 

702 Agonopterix assimilella Oecophoridae       6-8

 

 

703 Agonopterix atomella Oecophoridae     No recent records LR 1981 7-4

 

 

704 Agonopterix scopariella Oecophoridae       8-4

 

 

705 Agonopterix umbellana Oecophoridae       8-4

 

 

706 Agonopterix nervosa Oecophoridae       7-8

 

 

709 Agonopterix liturosa Oecophoridae       7-8

 

 

710 Agonopterix conterminella Oecophoridae       7-9

 

 

713 Agonopterix angelicella Oecophoridae       7-9

 

 

718 Ethmia dodecea Ethmiinae     Pendock and Abberton 2009 5-8

 

 

724 Metzneria lappella Gelechiidae     Tiddesley Wood only 6-7

 

 

726 Metzneria metzneriella Gelechiidae       6-8

 

 

727a Metzneria aprilella Gelechiidae     Bredon Hill and Birmingham Sparkbrook LR 1998 5-8  
728 Monochroa cytisella Gelechiidae       7

 

 

729 Isophrictis striatella Gelechiidae     Spreading 7-8

 

 

730 Apodia bifractella Gelechiidae       7-8

 

 

731 Eulamprotes atrella Gelechiidae       7-8

 

 

732 Eulamprotes unicolorella Gelechiidae       6-7

 

 

733 Eulamprotes wilkella Gelechiidae     Hartlebury Common only 6;8

 

 

735 Monochroa tenebrella Gelechiidae       6-7

 

 

736 Monochroa lucidella Gelechiidae       6-7

 

 

741 Monochroa suffusella Gelechiidae     Grimley Brick Pits LR 1982 6-7

 

 

742 Monochroa lutulentella Gelechiidae     Five sites in damp grassland and marsh 6-8  
746 Chrysoesthia drurella Gelechiidae       6;8-9

 

 

747 Chrysoesthia sexguttela Gelechiidae       5-6;8

 

 

748 Ptocheuusa paupella Gelechiidae     Castlemorton Common & Mill Meadow LR1992 6;8-9  
749 Sitotroga cerealella Gelechiidae     Adventive LR 1988 5-6

 

 

752 Aristotelia ericinella Gelechiidae     Common on heathland in north only 7-8  
755 Stenolechia gemmella Gelechiidae       8-10

 

 

756 Parachronistis albiceps Gelechiidae       7-8

 

 

757 Recurvaria nanella Gelechiidae       7 leaf mine in autumn accepted as form of id
758 Recurvaria leucatella Gelechiidae       7

 

 

760 Exoteleia dodecella Gelechiidae       6-7

 

 

762 Athrips mouffetella Gelechiidae       7-9

 

 

764 Pseudotelphusa scalella Gelechiidae     Wyre, Chaddesley & Gannow wood 5-6

 

 

766 Altenia scriptella Gelechiidae     Bransford only 6

 

 

765 Teleiodes vulgella Gelechiidae        6-7

 

 

767 Teleiodes decorella Gelechiidae     Wyre, Ribbesford Wd, Hartlebury Cm, Carpenter's Fm 7-4  
768 Teleiodes notatella Gelechiidae     Local in woodland 5-6

 

 

770 Teleiodes proximella Gelechiidae       5-6

 

 

771 Teleiodes alburnella Gelechiidae     In north of county 6-9

 

 

772 Teleiodes fugitivella Gelechiidae     Local and declined since Elm disease in 1970s 6-7  
773 Teleiodes paripunctella Gelechiidae     Local in woodland 5-6

 

 

774 Teleiodes luculella Gelechiidae       5

 

 

775 Teleiodes sequax Gelechiidae     Local on calcareous grassland  7  
776 Teleiopsis diffinis Gelechiidae     Confined to sandy heathland and acid grassland 5-6;9-10  
779 Bryotropha affinis Gelechiidae       6-7

 

 

780 Bryotropha similis Gelechiidae     No confirmed record 7

 

 

782 Bryotropha senectella Gelechiidae       7-8

 

 

787 Bryotropha terrella Gelechiidae       6-8

 

 

788 Bryotropha politella Gelechiidae     Malverns only 6

 

 

789 Bryotropha domestica Gelechiidae     Mainly in urban areas 7-8

 

 

790 Chionodes fumatella Gelechiidae     Hartlebury Common only 6-8

 

 

791 Chionodes distinctella Gelechiidae     Hartlebury Common only LR 1981 6-8  
792 Mirificarma mulinella Gelechiidae       7-8

 

 

793 Mirificarma lentiginosella Gelechiidae     Cother Woods and Pennyhill Bank LR 1995 7-8  
796 Aroga velocella Gelechiidae     On sandy and acidic grassland 5;8

 

 

797 Neofaculta ericetella Gelechiidae       5-6

 

 

800 Gelechia rhombella Gelechiidae     Widespread in low nos. 7-8

 

 

801 Gelechia scotinella Gelechiidae     Powick, Bransford and Old Hills LR 1996 6-7  
801a Gelechia senticetella Gelechiidae     Hall Green only   

 

 

802 Gelechia sabinella Gelechiidae     Single record LR 1978 8

 

 

802a Gelechia sororculella Gelechiidae     Widespread  in low nos. 7-8

 

 

804 Gelechia cuneatella Gelechiidae     Single record Halesowen 9

 

 

806 Gelechia nigra Gelechiidae     Single record Mill Meadow LR 1976 6-7

 

 

816 Scrobipalpa obsoletella Gelechiidae     Single bred record Worcester City LR 1979 5-9  
818 Scrobipalpa atriplicella Gelechiidae     Local and uncommon 5;7-8

 

 

819 Scrobipalpa costella Gelechiidae       6;9-6

 

 

822 Scrobipalpa acuminatella Gelechiidae       5-6;8

 

 

825 Phthorimaea operculella Gelechiidae     One record of this adventive on potato in Worcester LR 2001 6-7  
825a Tuta absoluta Gelechiidae     Adventive. Pest sp. found in tomato packing houses in Evesham    
828 Caryocolum viscariella Gelechiidae     UptonWarren, Oldwood Common, Bransford, Bredon Hill 6-7  
830 Caryocolum fraternella Gelechiidae       6-7

 

 

832 Caryocolum blandella Gelechiidae     Local probably under-recorded 7-8

 

 

833 Caryocolum junctella Gelechiidae     Wyre Forest only 8-4

 

 

834 Caryocolum tricolorella Gelechiidae       6-8 easily found as larva          
841 Sophronia semicostella Gelechiidae     local in dry grassland 6-7

 

 

843 Aproaerema anthyllidella Gelechiidae     One modern record Halesowen 5-6;8

 

 

844 Syncopacma larseniella Gelechiidae       6-7 Blastobasis lacticolella Blastobasidae       6-7;9-11

 

 

               
877 Stathmopoda pedella Oecophoridae     Wilden Marsh, Bransford by R. Teme, Trench Wood 7  
878 Batrachedra praeangusta Batrachedridae       7-8

 

 

879 Batrachedra pinicolella Batrachedridae     Four widely scattered records 7

 

 

880 Mompha langiella Momphidae       8-4 mine accepted as form of id
881 Mompha terminella Momphidae     Trench wood only LR 1982 6 mine accepted as form of id
882 Mompha locupletella Momphidae     Redstone Marsh and Wisset's Wood 5-6;7-8 mine accepted as form of id
883 Mompha raschkiella Momphidae       5-6;8 mine accepted as form of id
884 Mompha miscella Momphidae     Pennyhill bank,Castlemorton Cmm, Cother wds 5-6;8-9 mine accepted as form of id
885 Mompha conturbatella Momphidae       6-7 occupied larval feeding accepted for id
886 Mompha ochraceella Momphidae       6-7 larva feeding accepted for id
887 Mompha lacteella Momphidae     Wyre Forest  and Halesowen LR 2002 5-7

 

 

888 Mompha propinquella Momphidae     Widespread in low nos. 6-8

 

 

889 Mompha divisella Momphidae    
FR 2011. Bewdley
8-5
 
889a Mompha bradleyi Momphidae     Recent hibernated moths recorded 8-5 confused with divisella in past
890 Mompha jurassicella Momphidae     Around Worcester  and Birmingham & Halesowen 9-4  
891 Mompha sturnipennella Momphidae     Six widespread sites 7-8;9-5

 

 

892 Mompha subbistrigella Momphidae       9-5 larva feeding accepted for id
893 Mompha epilobiella Momphidae       8-5 larva feeding accepted for id

 

 

847 Syncopacma taeniolella Gelechiidae     Local on calcareous grassland  7  
849 Syncopacma cinctella Gelechiidae     No recent records SLR 1854 6-7

 

 

851 Dichomeris alacella Gelechiidae   FR 2011
Pendock
7-8
 
853 Anacampsis populella Gelechiidae       7-8

 

 

854 Anacampsis blatteriella Gelechiidae       7-9

 

 

855 Acompsia cinerella Gelechiidae     Wyre Forest, West Malvern & Westmancote 6-7  
856 Anarsia spartiella Gelechiidae       7

 

 

858 Hypatima rhomboidella Gelechiidae       7-9

 

 

859 Psoricoptera gibbosella Gelechiidae       7-10

 

 

862 Dichomeris marginella Gelechiidae       7-8

 

 

864 Dichomeris ustalella Gelechiidae     Shrawley Wood only 5-6

 

 

865 Dichomeris derasella Gelechiidae     Two specimens from Trench Wood LR 1857 5-6  
866 Brachmia blandella Gelechiidae       6-8

 

 

868 Helcystogramma rufescens Gelechiidae       6-8

 

 

870 Oegoconia quadripuncta Autotichidae       7-8

 

 

870x Oegoconia quadripuncta / deauratella Autotichidae       7-8

 

 

871 Oegoconia deauratella Autotichidae     Local ? Spreading 7-8

 

 

873 Blastobasis adustella Blastobasidae       8

 

 

898 Limnaecia phragmitella Cosmopterigidae       7 larva feeding accepted for id
899 Pancalia leuwenhoekella Cosmopterigidae     Pennyhill Bank and Windmill Hill only 4-6

 

 

903 Chrsyoclista linneella Cosmopterigidae     Cotheridge Court LR 1981 7-8

 

 

904 Spuleria flavicaput Cosmopterigidae       6 larva feeding accepted for id
905 Blastodacna hellerella Cosmopterigidae       6-7 larva feeding accepted for id
906 Blastodacna atra Cosmopterigidae       7 larva feeding accepted for id
907 Dystebenna stephensi Cosmopterigidae     FR2010  Crown East 7-9

 

 

911 Scythris grandipennis Scythrididae     Local on Gorse 6

 

 

914 Scythris crassiuscula Scythrididae     Bredon Hill and Ankerdine Hill 6-7

 

 

915 Scythris picaepennis Scythrididae     Pennyhill Bank LR 1977 7

 

 

918 Scythris limbella Scythrididae     Stoke Prior only LR 2004 6;9

 

 

921 Phtheochroa inopiana Tortricidae     Little Comberton only LR 1997 6-8

 

 

924 Hysterophora maculosana Tortricidae     Local in woodland 5-6

 

 

925 Phtheochroa rugosana Tortricidae       5-7

 

 

926 Phalonidia manniana Tortricidae     Local in marshy habitats 6-7

 

 

930 Gynnidomorpha alismana Tortricidae     Grimley Brick Pits, Old Hills, Hawford 6-8

 

 

936 Cochylimorpha straminea Tortricidae     Local in grassland ? Increasing 5-7;8-9

 

 

937 Agapeta hamana Tortricidae       5-9

 

 

938 Agapeta zoegana Tortricidae       5-8

 

 

939 Aethes tesserana Tortricidae     Pennyhill Bank, Windmill Hill, Tiddesley Wood 5-8  
941 Aethes hartmanniana Tortricidae     No recent records LR 1913 6-8

 

 

942 Aethes piercei Tortricidae     Trench wood only 5-7

 

 

945 Aethes cnicana Tortricidae       5-7

 

 

946 Aethes rubigana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

947 Aethes smeathmanniana Tortricidae       5-8

 

 

949 Aethes dilucidana Tortricidae     Roadside banks at Craycombe & near Stoulton LR 1992 7-8  
951 Aethes beatricella Tortricidae       6-7

 

 

952 Commophila aeneana Tortricidae     Windmill Hill, Craycombe, Bredons Norton 5-7  
954 Eupoecilia angustana Tortricidae     Mostly on Heather in north 6-9

 

 

960 Falseuncaria ruficiliana Tortricidae     No recent records LR 1907 5-6;7-8

 

 

962 Cochylis roseana Tortricidae       5-8

 

 

963 Cochylis flaviciliana Tortricidae     Windmill Hill only 6-8

 

 

964 Cochylis dubitana Tortricidae     Kings Heath, Hall Green, Halesowen , Grimley 6;8  
964a Cochylis molliculana Tortricidae     Hawford & Halesowen  5 & 7

 

 

965 Cochylis hybridella Tortricidae     Pennyhill Bank,Windmill Hill, St Wulstan's NR  7-8  
966 Cochylis atricapitana Tortricidae       5-6;7-8

 

 

968 Cochylis nana Tortricidae       6

 

 

969 Pandemis corylana Tortricidae       7-9

 

 

970 Pandemis cerasana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

971 Pandemis cinnamomeana Tortricidae       6-9

 

 

972 Pandemis heparana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

974 Argyrotaenia ljungiana Tortricidae     Hartlebury Common only 4-5;6-7

 

 

977 Archips podana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

979 Archips crataegana Tortricidae     Local in woodland 6-8

 

 

980 Archips xylosteana Tortricidae       7-8

 

 

981 Archips rosana Tortricidae       7-9

 

 

982 Choristoneura diversana Tortricidae     No recent records LR 1882 6-7

 

 

983 Choristoneura hebenstreitella Tortricidae       6-7

 

 

985 Cacoecimorpha prunubana Tortricidae       5-7;8;11

 

 

986 Syndemis musculana Tortricidae       5-7

 

 

987 Ptycholomoides aeriferanus Tortricidae     Local in woodland 6-9

 

 

988 Aphelia viburnana Tortricidae     No recent records LR 1957 7-9

 

 

989 Aphelia paleana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

991 Clepsis senecionana Tortricidae     No recent records LR 1929 5-6

 

 

993 Archips spectrana Tortricidae       5-8;8-9

 

 

994 Archips consimilana Tortricidae       6-9

 

 

998 Epiphyas postvittana Tortricidae       1-12

 

 

1000 Ptycholoma lecheana Tortricidae       6-7

 

 

1001 Lozotaeniodes formosanus Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1002 Lozotaenia forsterana Tortricidae       6-7

 

 

1006 Epagoge grotiana Tortricidae       6-7

 

 

1007 Capua vulgana Tortricidae       5-6

 

 

1008 Philedone gerningana Tortricidae     FR2010 Birchfield 7-9

 

 

1010 Ditula angustiorana Tortricidae       6-7

 

 

1011 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana Tortricidae       5-7;8-9

 

 

1015 Eulia ministrana Tortricidae       5-6

 

 

1016 Cnephasia longana Tortricidae     Hall Green only 7-8

 

 

1018 Cnephasia communana Tortricidae     Feckenham WM FR2011 5

 

 

1020 Cnephasia stephensiana Tortricidae      

6-8

 

 
1021 Cnephasia asseclana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1022 Cnephasia pasiuana Tortricidae     Local in flowery grassland 6-7

 

 

1022a

Cnephasia pumicana Tortricidae    
Recently split from pasiuana and now found in the county
6-7  

1022x

Cnephasia pasiuana / pumicana agg Tortricidae          
1023 Cnephasia genitalana Tortricidae     FR2010 Chaddesley Wood 7 & 8

 

 

1024 Cnephasia incertana Tortricidae       6-7

 

 

1025 Tortricodes alternella Tortricidae       2-3

 

 

1026 Exapate congelatella Tortricidae     Local and ? under-recorded 10-12

 

 

1027 Neophaleroptera nubilana Tortricidae       6-7

 

 

1029 Eana osseana Tortricidae     West Malvern only modern record 7-9

 

 

1030 Eana incanana Tortricidae       6-7

 

 

1032 Aleimma loeflingiana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1033 Tortrix viridana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1034 Spatalistis bifasciana Tortricidae     Local in ancient woodland 5-7

 

 

1035 Acleris bergmanniana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1036 Acleris forsskaleana Tortricidae       7-9

 

 

1037 Acleris holmiana Tortricidae     No records in north so far 7-8  
1038 Acleris laterana Tortricidae     See accompanying notes 8-10  
1039 Acleris comariana Tortricidae     Trench Wood, Hartlebury Cn & Wilden Marsh 6-7;8-11 if not larval record then dissect to confirm
1041 Acleris sparsana Tortricidae       8-5

 

 

1042 Acleris rhombana Tortricidae       8-10

 

 

1043 Acleris aspersana Tortricidae     Local in open habitats 7-8

 

 

1044 Acleris ferrugana Tortricidae       7;9-4 dissect if uncertain of id
1045 Acleris notana Tortricidae       6-7;9-5 dissect if uncertain of id
agg Acleris ferrugana/notana Tortricidae     See accompanying notes 6-5

 

 

1047 Acleris schalleriana Tortricidae     Local in woodland 8-9;10-5 larval feeding accepted for id
1048 Acleris variegana Tortricidae       7-11

 

 

1050 Acleris kochiella Tortricidae       6-7;9-4

 

 

1053 Acleris hastiana Tortricidae     Widespread in low nos. 6-7;8-4

 

 

1054 Acleris cristana Tortricidae     See accompanying notes 7-5

 

 

1055 Acleris hyemana Tortricidae     Wyre only 9-4

 

 

1059 Acleris abietana Tortricidae     FR2011 Birchfield 9-5

 

 

1061 Acleris literana Tortricidae     Widespread in low nos. 8-5

 

 

1062 Acleris emargana Tortricidae       7-9

 

 

1013 Olindia schumacherana Tortricidae       6-7

 

 

1014 Isotrias rectifasciana Tortricidae       5-7

 

 

1063 Celypha striana Tortricidae       6-9

 

 

1064 Celypha rosaceana Tortricidae     Windmill Hill, Hall Green, & Westmancote 6-8  
1066 Celypha woodiana Tortricidae     Five sites but only recent record 2009 7-8

 

 

1076 Celypha lacunana Tortricidae       5-9

 

 

1068 Celypha rivulana Tortricidae     No recent records LR 1879 6-8

 

 

1080 Olethreutes arcuella Tortricidae     No recent records LR 1929 5-8

 

 

1079 Piniphila bifasciana Tortricidae     Local in woodland with Scots Pine 6-7

 

 

1082 Hedya pruniana Tortricidae       5-8

 

 

1083 Hedya nubiferana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1084 Hedya ochroleucana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1086 Hedya salicella Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1085 Metendothenia atropunctana Tortricidae     Shrawley Wood and Wyre Forest 5-6

 

 

1087 Orthotaenia undulana Tortricidae       5-7

 

 

1088 Pseudosciaphila branderiana Tortricidae     Local in woodland with Aspen 6-8

 

 

1089 Apotomis semifasciana Tortricidae     Wyre only LR 2002 7-8

 

 

1092 Apotomis turbidana Tortricidae        6-7

 

 

1093 Apotomis betuletana Tortricidae       7-9

 

 

1094 Apotomis capreana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1096 Apotomis sauciana Tortricidae     Wyre Forest. FR2010 6-8

 

 

1097 Endothenia gentianeana        

6-7

 

 
1099 Endothenia marginana Tortricidae       5-8

 

 

1101 Endothenia ustulana Tortricidae     Local in woodland 6-7

 

 

1102 Endothenia nigricostana Tortricidae     Widespread in low nos. 6

 

 

1103 Endothenia ericetana Tortricidae     Colletts Green, Bransford 6-8

 

 

1104 Endothenia quadrimaculana Tortricidae     Feckenham WM, Penorchard Mdws, Bransford 6-8  
1105 Lobesia occidentis Tortricidae     Wyre only 6;8

 

 

1106 Lobesia reliquana Tortricidae     Locla in ancient woodland 5-6

 

 

1108 Lobesia abscisana Tortricidae       5;7-8

 

 

1109 Lobesia littoralis Tortricidae     A few sites on Thrift in gardens 6-7;9-10

 

 

1110 Bactra furfurana Tortricidae     Local on wet grassland sites 6-8

 

 

1111 Bactra lancealana Tortricidae       5-8;8-10

 

 

1113 Eudemis profundana Tortricidae       7-8

 

 

1114 Eudemis porphyrana Tortricidae     Grafton and Tiddesley woods only 7-8  
1115 Ancylis achatana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1117 Ancylis unguicella Tortricidae     Hartlebury Common only LR 1994 5-7  
1118 Ancylis uncella Tortricidae     Wyre Forest, Hartlebury Cm and Devil's Spittleful 5-6  
1119 Ancylis geminana Tortricidae     No recent records LR 1852 5-8

 

 

1119a Ancylis diminutana Tortricidae     Local in woodland 5-8

 

 

1120 Ancylis mitterbacheriana Tortricidae       5-7

 

 

1121 Ancylis upupana Tortricidae     Wyre area only 5-6

 

 

1122 Ancylis obtusana Tortricidae     Wyre area only 5-7

 

 

1123 Ancylis laetana Tortricidae       5-6

 

 

1126 Ancylis badiana Tortricidae       4-6;7-8

 

 

1128 Ancylis myrtillana Tortricidae     Lickey Hills, Wyre Forest, Malverns, Hunthouse Wd 5-7  
1132 Epinotia subocellana Tortricidae       5-7

 

 

1133 Epinotia bilunana Tortricidae       6-7

 

 

1134 Epinotia ramella Tortricidae       7-9

 

 

1135 Epinotia demarniana Tortricidae     Local in woodland 6-7

 

 

1136 Epinotia immundana Tortricidae       4-6;8-9

 

 

1137 Epinotia tetraquetrana Tortricidae       4-6

 

 

1138 Epinotia nisella Tortricidae       7-9

 

 

1139 Epinotia tenerana Tortricidae       7-10

 

 

1142 Epinotia tedella Tortricidae       5-6

 

 

1143 Epinotia fraternana Tortricidae     Ribbesford, Okeridge and Wyre 5-7

 

 

1144 Epinotia signatana Tortricidae     Local in south of county 6-7

 

 

1145 Epinotia nanana Tortricidae     Wyre , Grafton, and Hall Green 6-8

 

 

1146 Epinotia rubiginosana Tortricidae     Local in woodland with Scots Pine 5-7

 

 

1147 Epinotia cruciana Tortricidae       5-8

 

 

1150 Epinotia abbreviana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1151 Epinotia trigonella Tortricidae       8-9

 

 

1152 Epinotia maculana Tortricidae     Local in woodland with Aspen 8-10

 

 

1153 Epinotia sordidana Tortricidae     Oldwood Common, Stoke Bliss, Lion Wood,Wyre 8-10  
1155 Epinotia brunnichana Tortricidae       7-9

 

 

1156 Epinotia solandriana Tortricidae     Local in woodland  7-8

 

 

1157 Crocidosema plebejana Tortricidae     Hall Green only 7-11

 

 

1159 Rhopobota naevana Tortricidae       6-9

 

 

1163 Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana Tortricidae     Moseley, Bransford, Hall Green, West Malvern 7-8  
1165 Zeiraphera isertana Tortricidae       7-9

 

 

1166 Zeiraphera griseana Tortricidae     West Malvern only 7

 

 

1167 Gypsonoma aceriana Tortricidae       7-8

 

 

1168 Gypsonoma sociana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1169 Gypsonoma dealbana Tortricidae       7-8

 

 

1170 Gypsonoma oppressana Tortricidae     Local around Poplars 6-7

 

 

1174 Epiblema cynosbatella Tortricidae       5-7

 

 

1175 Epiblema uddmanniana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1176 Epiblema trimaculana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1177 Epiblema rosaecolana Tortricidae       6-7

 

 

1178 Epiblema roborana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1180 Epiblema tetragonana Tortricidae     Monk Wood, Trench wood 7

 

 

1182 Epiblema turbidana Tortricidae     Knapp & Papermill LR 1984 6-7

 

 

1183 Epiblema foenella Tortricidae       7-8

 

 

1184 Epiblema scutulana Tortricidae       5-6

 

 

1184a Epiblema cirsiana Tortricidae       5-6

 

 

1186 Epiblema sticticana Tortricidae     Local around Tussilago 5-7

 

 

1187 Epiblema costipunctana Tortricidae       5-7;7-8

 

 

1192 Eucosma conterminana Tortricidae     Local on disturbed ground with Wild Lettuce 7-8  
1197 Eucosma campoliliana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1199 Eucosma pupillana Tortricidae     Worcester , Wilden Marsh, Blakeshall Common 7-8  
1200 Eucosma hohenwartiana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1200b Eucosma fulvana Tortricidae     Local on calcareous grassland  6-8  
1201 Eucosma cana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1202 Eucosma obumbratana Tortricidae     Bransford, Croom Park, Hawford, Callow Hill 7-8  
1205 Spilonota ocellana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1205a Spilonota laricana Tortricidae       6-8 ? only a form of ocellana       
1207 Clavigesta purdeyi Tortricidae     Local around Scots Pine 7-9

 

 

1208 Pseudococcyx posticana Tortricidae     Lickey Hills & Bransford LR 1998 5-6

 

 

1210 Rhyacionia buoliana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1211 Rhyacionia pinicolana Tortricidae     Woodland with Scots Pine 7-8

 

 

1212 Rhyacionia pinivorana Tortricidae     woodland with Scots Pine 5-7

 

 

1215 Thaumatotibia leucotreta Tortricidae     Adventive One bred from Orange LR 1995 1-12  
1216 Enarmonia formosana Tortricidae       6-9

 

 

1217 Eucosmomorpha albersana Tortricidae     Trench Wd, Hartlebury Common, Ribbesford, Wyre 5-6  
1219 Lathronympha strigana Tortricidae       5-7;7-9

 

 

1221 Strophedra weirana Tortricidae       5-6

 

 

1222 Strophedra nitidana Tortricidae     Local in woodland 5-6

 

 

1223 Pammene splendidulana Tortricidae     Wyre and Grafton 4-6

 

 

1225 Pammene obscurana Tortricidae     Shrawley Wood and West Malvern 5-6

 

 

1227 Pammene giganteana Tortricidae     Local in woodland 3-5

 

 

1228 Pammene argyrana Tortricidae     Local in woodland 4-5

 

 

1229 Pammene albuginana Tortricidae     Local in woodland 6

 

 

1230 Pammene suspectana Tortricidae     No recent records LR 1979 6

 

 

1231 Pammene spiniana Tortricidae     Bransford LR 1987 8-9

 

 

1232 Pammene populana Tortricidae     Monk Wood and Hawford 7-8

 

 

1233 Pammene aurita Tortricidae     Apparently local on Sycamore 7-8

 

 

1234 Pammene regiana Tortricidae       5-7

 

 

1235 Pammene trauniana Tortricidae     Deerfold, Tiddesley, Bransford 5-6  
1236 Pammene fasciana Tortricidae       6-7

 

 

1237 Pammene germmana Tortricidae     Local in ancient woodland  5-6

 

 

1239 Pammene rhediella Tortricidae     Widespread in low nos. 5-6

 

 

1241 Grapholita compositella Tortricidae       5-6;8

 

 

1242 Grapholita internana Tortricidae     Local around Gorse 4-6

 

 

1243 Grapholita pallifrontana Tortricidae     Windmill Hill, Gadbury Bank. Corse Lawn, Clevelode 6-7 larval feedings accepted as form of id
1245 Grapholita janthinana Tortricidae     Widespread : ? under-recorded 7-8 larval feedings accepted as form of id
1246 Grapholita tenebrosana Tortricidae     Apparently local: ? under-recodred 6-7 larval feedings accepted as form of id
1247 Grapholita funebrana Tortricidae       6-8 larval feedings accepted as form of id
1248 Grapholita molesta Tortricidae     Adventive 2 records from nectarines 3-9  
1249 Grapholita lobarzewskii Tortricidae     Hall Green and Abberton 5-6

 

 

1251 Grapholita jungiella Tortricidae       4-6

 

 

1252 Grapholita lunulana Tortricidae     Knightwick, St. Wulstans 5-6

 

 

1254 Cydia strobiella Tortricidae     Old Hills, Suckley Hills LR 1994 5

 

 

1255 Cydia ulicetana Tortricidae       5-6;7-9

 

 

1256 Cydia servillana Tortricidae     Monk Wood & Trench Wood LR 1994 5-6 larval gall accepted as form of id
1257 Cydia nigricana Tortricidae       5-8 larval feedings accepted as form of id
1259 Cydia fagiglandana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1260 Cydia splendana Tortricidae       7-9

 

 

1261 Cydia pomonella Tortricidae       7-8

 

 

1266 Cydia pactolana Tortricidae     Stoke Prior only 6-7

 

 

1266a Cydia illutana  Tortricidae     Worcester FR 2010 5-7

 

 

1267 Cydia cosmophorana Tortricidae     Hall Green and Worcester City 5-7

 

 

1268 Cydia coniferana Tortricidae     No recent records LR 1913 5-8

 

 

1269 Cydia conicolana Tortricidae     Worcester City and Crowle 5-6

 

 

1269a Cydia injectiva Tortricidae     adventive  

 

 

1271 Pammene gallicana Tortricidae     Brotheridge Green and Defford 7-8

 

 

1272 Pammene aurana Tortricidae     Local 6-7

 

 

1273 Dichrorampha petiverella Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1274 Dichrorampha alpinana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1275 Dichrorampha flavidorsana Tortricidae     Local around Tansy 7-8

 

 

1276 Dichrorampha plumbagana Tortricidae       6-7

 

 

1278 Dichrorampha sequana Tortricidae       6

 

 

1279 Dichrorampha acuminatana Tortricidae     Local on flowery banks with Moon Daisy 5-6;8-9  
1280 Dichrorampha consortana Tortricidae     Near Pepper Wood LR 1997 7-8

 

 

1281 Dichrorampha simpliciana Tortricidae     Local on disturbed ground with Mugwort 6-9  
1284 Dichrorampha vancouverana Tortricidae       6-8

 

 

1285 Dichrorampha plumbana Tortricidae       5-6

 

 

1286 Dichrorampha sedetana Tortricidae     Local around Tansy 5-7

 

 

1287 Dichrorampha aeratana Tortricidae     Local on flowery banks with Moon Daisy 5-7  
1288 Alucita hexadactyla Alucitidae       8-6

 

 

1290 Chilo phragmitella Pyralidae     Grimley and Carpenter's Farm 6-7

 

 

1292 Calamotropha paludella Pyralidae     Spreading rapidly 7-8

 

 

1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella Pyralidae       6-8

 

 

1294 Crambus pascuella Pyralidae       6-8

 

 

1297 Crambus uliginosellus Pyralidae     Bog at Hartlebury Common only LR 1986 6-7  
1299 Crambus hamella Pyralidae     Kidderminster Heaths only 7-8

 

 

1300 Crambus pratella Pyralidae     No recent records LR 1873 6-7

 

 

1301 Crambus lathoniellus Pyralidae       5-8

 

 

1302 Crambus perlella Pyralidae       7-8

 

 

1303 Agriphila selasella Pyralidae       7-8

 

 

1304 Agriphila straminella Pyralidae       7-8

 

 

1305 Agriphila tristella Pyralidae       7-9

 

 

1306 Agriphila inquinatella Pyralidae       7-8

 

 

1307 Agriphila latistria Pyralidae     Hartlebury Common and a few ?migrant records 7-8  
1309 Agriphila geniculea Pyralidae       7-10

 

 

1313 Catoptria pinella Pyralidae       7-8

 

 

1314 Catoptria magaritella Pyralidae     Penorchard Meadows single migrant record FR 2001 7-8  
1316 Catoptria falsella Pyralidae       7-8

 

 

1321 Thisanotia chrysonuchella Pyralidae     Top of South Malverns only 5-6

 

 

1329 Donacaula forficella Pyralidae     Ashmoor Cmn,Redstone Msh, Hanley Swan, Grafton 6-7  
1330 Donacaula mucronellus Pyralidae     Grimley Brick Pits LR 1982 6-7;8

 

 

1332 Scopria subfusca Pyralidae     Fairly common in low nos 6-8 easily misidentified as worn ambigualis
1333 Scopria pyralella Pyralidae       6-7

 

 

1334 Scopria ambigualis Pyralidae       5-6

 

 

1334a Scopria basistrigalis Pyralidae     Local mostly in ancient woodland 7-8

 

 

1335 Scopria ancipitella Pyralidae     One modern record Grimley 2005 7-8

 

 

1338 Dipleurina lacustrata Pyralidae       6-8

 

 

1336 Eudonia pallida Pyralidae     Feckenham WM, Stoke Prior, Worcester, Sparkbrook 6-7 ? worn specimens overlooked
1340 Eudonia truncicolella Pyralidae     Locally  fairly common in north of county 7-9  
1342 Eudonia angustea Pyralidae       9-5

 

 

1344 Eudonia mercurella Pyralidae       6-9

 

 

1331 Acentria ephemerella Pyralidae       6-9

 

 

1345 Elophila nymphaeata Pyralidae       6-8

 

 

1348 Paraponyx stratiotata Pyralidae     Worcester City, Pendock ? under-recorded 6-8  
1350 Nymphula stagnata Pyralidae     Local in wet habitats 7-8

 

 

1354 Cataclysta lemnata Pyralidae       6-8

 

 

1356 Evergestis forficalis Pyralidae       5-7;8-10

 

 

1358 Evergestis pallidata Pyralidae        6-8

 

 

1361 Pyrausta aurata Pyralidae       5-6;7-8

 

 

1362 Pyrausta purpuralis Pyralidae       5-6;7-8

 

 

1365 Pyrausta despicata Pyralidae     Local in open habitats 5-6;7-8

 

 

1366 Pyrausta nigrata Pyralidae     No recent records LR 1901 5-6;8

 

 

1367 Pyrausta cingulata Pyralidae     South Malverns and Carpenter's Farm 5-6;7-8  
1368 Loxostege sticticalis Pyralidae     Migrant x 1 at Stoke Prior only LR 2001 6;7-8  
1370 Sitichroa palealis Pyralidae     Bransford, Grimley and Castlemorton Common FR 1999 6-7 migrant and ? transient resident
1371 Sitohroa verticalis Pyralidae     One modern record Wyre Forest LR 1984 6-7  migrant 
1373 Paratalanta pandalis Pyralidae     Malverns LR 1899 5-6

 

 

1374 Paratalanta hyalinalis Pyralidae     Calcareous grassland: no modern records LR 1901 6-7  
1375 Ostrinia nubilalis Pyralidae European Corn-borer FR 2011
Birchfield
6-7;10 Rare migrant
1376 Eurrhypara hortulata Pyralidae       5-8

 

 

1377 Perinephela lancealis Pyralidae       6-7

 

 

1378 Phlyctaenia coronata Pyralidae       6-8

 

 

1380 Phlyctaenia perlucidalis Pyralidae     Now widespread in low nos.  6-7

 

 

1381 Anania funebris Pyralidae     Wyre Forest in past LR 1901 6-8

 

 

1385 Ebulea crocealis Pyralidae       7-8

 

 

1386 Opsibotys fuscalis Pyralidae     Fish Hill, Bransford only 6

 

 

1388 Udea lutealis Pyralidae       7-9

 

 

1390 Udea prunalis Pyralidae       6-8

 

 

1392 Udea olivalis Pyralidae       6-7

 

 

1395 Udea ferrugalis Pyralidae       6-7;8-11 migrant
1398 Nomophila noctuella Pyralidae       5-8;8-9

migrant           

1400 Antigastra catalaunalis Pyralidae    

Drakes broughton two records only

8-9

migrant

1403a Duponchelia fovealis Pyralidae     West Malvern FR 2001  

adventive or migrant

1404 Spoladea recurvalis Pyralidae   FR 2011 Abberton
7-10
Rare migrant
1405 Pleuroptya ruralis Pyralidae       7-9

 

 

1413 Hypsopygia costalis Pyralidae       4-11

 

 

1415 Orthopygia glaucinalis Pyralidae       7-8

 

 

1417 Pyralis farinalis Pyralidae       6-9

 

 

1421 Aglossa pinguinalis Pyralidae     Local in barns and outbuildings 6-8

 

 

1424 Endotricha flammealis Pyralidae     Stoke Prior 2006 and Pendock 2008 6-8

 

 

1425 Galleria mellonella Pyralidae       7-10

synanthrope in Bee Hives  

1426 Achroia grisella Pyralidae     Seems less common than mellonella 6-10 synanthrope in Bee Hives
1428 Aphomia sociella Pyralidae       6-8

 

 

1430 Paralipsa gularis Pyralidae     Halesowen, Hall Green and Bransford 5-8 synanthrope  ex birdfood
1432 Anerastia lotella Pyralidae     Hartlebury Common only 7 usually coastal species
1433 Cryptoblabes bistriga Pyralidae       6-7

 

 

1434 Cryptoblabes gnidiella Pyralidae     Two records from Pomegranates LR 2001   adventive 
1436 Conobathra repandana Pyralidae       7-8

 

 

1437 Acrobasis consociella Pyralidae       7-8

 

 

1438 Trachycera suavella Pyralidae     Mostly larval records 7-8 on small Hawthorns in long grass
1439 Trachycera advenella Pyralidae       7-8

 

 

1442 Pempelia palumbella Pyralidae     Wyre and Hartlebury 7-8

 

 

1445 Pempelia formosa Pyralidae     Widespread in low nos. 6-7

 

 

1446 Salebriopsis albicilla Pyralidae     Shrawley Wood only 6

 

 

1447 Sciota hostilis Pyralidae     No recent records LR 1859 6

 

 

1450 Ortholepis betulae Pyralidae     Five sites only 6-7

 

 

1451 Pyla fusca Pyralidae     Resident on heathland and some ? migrants 6-8  
1452 Phycita roborella Pyralidae       7-9

 

 

1454 Dioryctria abietella Pyralidae     Resident and ? migrant 7-8

 

 

1455 Dioryctria simplicella Pyralidae     Local mostly in vicinity of large conifers 7-8  
1457 Hypochalcia ahenella Pyralidae     Brotheridge Green LR 1979 6-7

 

 

1458 Myelois circumvoluta Pyralidae       6-8

 

 

1461 Assara terebrella Pyralidae     Eyemore Wd, Chaddesley Wd and Worcester City 6-8  
1462 Pempeliella dilutella Pyralidae     On & around Malverns, Wyre, and Avon Valley 7-8 larvae in Thyme on anthills and in short grass
1465 Nephopterix angustella Pyralidae     Local on Spindle 6-7;9-10

 

 

1469 Euzophera cinerosella Pyralidae     Very local on Wormwood 6-8

 

 

1470 Euzophera pinguis Pyralidae       7-9

 

 

1473 Ephestia elutella Pyralidae     Bred from bran LR 1986 6-10 synanthrope 
1474 Ephestia parasitella ssp.unicolorella Pyralidae       6-9 occurs outdoors  ? life history
1475 Ephestia kuehniella Pyralidae    

No recent records LR 1900

 

4-10 synanthrope
1476 Ephestia cautella Pyralidae    

Hall Green from bird food FR 2002

 

5-10 synanthrope
1477 Ephestia figulilella Pyralidae     No recent records LR 1888 7-10 synanthrope
1478 Ephestia calidella Pyralidae     No recent records LR 1888 7-10 synanthrope
1479 Plodia interpunctella Pyralidae     From bird food and stored food products 6-10 synanthrope
1481 Homoeosoma sinuella Pyralidae       6-8

 

 

1483 Phycitodes binaevella Pyralidae       7-8

 

 

1484 Phycitodes saxicola Pyralidae     Increasing species 7-8

 

 

1485 Phycitodes maritima Pyralidae     Increasing species 5;7

 

 

1486 Apomyelois bistriatella Pyralidae     Hartlebury Common and Devil's Spittleful LR 1980 6-7  
1490 Oxyptilus parvidactylus Pterophoridae     No record 6-7

 

 

1494 Capperia britanniodactyla Pterophoridae     Hartlebury Common and Hall Green 2009 6-7  
1495 Marasmarcha lunaedactyla Pterophoridae       7

 

 

1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla Pterophoridae       7;9-5

 

 

1498 Amblyptilia punctidactyla Pterophoridae       7;9-5

 

 

1501 Platyptilia gonodactyla Pterophoridae       6;9

 

 

1502 Platyptilia isodactylus Pterophoridae     Ashmoor Common ,  Wilden Marsh  6;8-9

 

 

1503 Platyptilia ochrodactyla Pterophoridae     Local on Tansy 7-8

 

 

1504 Platyptilia pallidactyla Pterophoridae       6-8

 

 

1507 Stenoptilia zophodactylus Pterophoridae     Local in calcareous open sites 7;9

 

 

1508 Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla Pterophoridae     Trench Wood and Mill Meadow 5-6;8-10

 

 

1509 Stenoptilia pterodactyla Pterophoridae       6-8

 

 

1510 Merrifieldia leucodactyla Pterophoridae     Lodgehill Farm Meadows in Wyre Forest only 6-8  
1513 Pterophorus pentadactyla Pterophoridae       6-7

 

 

1514 Pterophorus galactodactyla Pterophoridae     Trench Wood LR 1975 6-7

 

 

1517 Adaina microdactyla Pterophoridae     Tiddesley Wd, Feckenham WM, Wyre F, Stoke Prior 5-6;8  
1518 Ovendenia lienigianus Pterophoridae     Upton Warren, Blackstone, Hawford  7  
1520 Hellinsia osteodactylus Pterophoridae     Stoke Prior and Wyre Forest 7

 

 

1522 Euleioptilus tephradactyla Pterophoridae     Wyre Forest and Ribbesford Wood 6

 

 

1519 Euleioptilus carphodactyla Pterophoridae     Knightwick, Westmancote, Fairfield, Wood Norton 6;8-9  
1523 Oidaematophorus lithodactyla Pterophoridae     local in wet meadows and calcareous grassland 7-8  
1524 Emmelina monodactyla Pterophoridae       9-4